Iriomote Uehara
Ishigaki
Ferries to Okinawa
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Iriomote Uehara - Ishigaki

Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 4 daily and 26 weekly sailings between Iriomote Uehara and Ishigaki. The Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki ferry is operated by Yaeyama Kanko Ferry. Iriomote Uehara Ishigaki Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Iriomote Uehara Ishigaki Ferry Times

The earliest Iriomote Uehara Ishigaki ferry typically departs Iriomote Uehara at about 09:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki is approximately 50m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 50m.

Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki typically range between $56* and $137*. On average the Iriomote Uehara Ishigaki ferry is $99*. The cheapest Iriomote Uehara Ishigaki ferry prices start from $29*. The average price for a foot passenger is $99*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Ishigaki from Iriomote Uehara?

The distance between Iriomote Uehara and Ishigaki is approximately 24.7 miles (39.8km), or 21.5 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Iriomote Uehara Ishigaki ferry?

Yes, Iriomote Uehara Ishigaki ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki with Yaeyama Kanko Ferry.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Iriomote Uehara - Ishigaki Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 1
Operators Yaeyama Kanko Ferry
Average Price A$99*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 26
Average Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 09:00
Last Ferry 16:50
Distance 21 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki is approximately 50m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

The average price of a ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki is approximately 50 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

There is 1 ferry operator for Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki and this is
  • Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

How can I book ferry tickets from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

Ferries from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki with
  • Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

Can you take your car on the ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

No, cars are not allowed on this ferry route.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Yaeyama Kanko Ferry

How far is Ishigaki from Iriomote Uehara?

The distance between Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki is approximately 21 nautical miles.

Iriomote Uehara to Ishigaki Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 09:00 09:50 50 minutes Everyday
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 12:00 12:50 50 minutes Everyday
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 14:30 15:20 50 minutes Everyday
Yaeyama Kanko Ferry 16:50 17:40 50 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking