Klaipeda
Kiel
Ferries to Germany
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Klaipeda - Kiel

Klaipeda to Kiel Ferry

Typically ferries from Klaipeda to Kiel run 5 times a week. The Klaipeda to Kiel ferry is operated by DFDS Lisco. Klaipeda Kiel Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Klaipeda Kiel Ferry Times

Klaipeda Kiel ferries typically depart from Klaipeda at around 21:30. The average sailing time of the ferry from Kiel to Klaipeda is approximately 20h 30m.

Klaipeda to Kiel Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel typically range between $149* and $1261*. On average the Klaipeda Kiel ferry is $614*. The cheapest Klaipeda Kiel ferry prices start from $35*. The average price for a foot passenger is $296*. The average price for a Klaipeda Kiel car ferry is $807*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Kiel from Klaipeda?

The distance between Klaipeda and Kiel is approximately 765.7 miles (1232.2km), or 665.3 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel provided by DFDS Lisco. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Klaipeda and Kiel.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Klaipeda Kiel ferry?

Yes, Klaipeda Kiel ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Klaipeda to Kiel with DFDS Lisco.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Lithuania to Germany page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Klaipeda - Kiel Route summary
Departure Country Lithuania
Destination Country Germany
No. of Operators 1
Operators DFDS Lisco
Average Price A$606*
Average Weekly Sailings 5
Average Sailing Duration 20h 30m
First Ferry 21:30
Last Ferry 23:59
Distance 665 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Klaipeda to Kiel is approximately 20h 30m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel?

The average price of a ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel is approximately 373 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Klaipeda to Kiel?

There is 1 ferry operator for Klaipeda to Kiel and this is
  • DFDS Seaways

How can I book ferry tickets from Klaipeda to Kiel?

Ferries from Klaipeda to Kiel are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Klaipeda to Kiel with
  • DFDS Seaways

Can you take your car on the ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Klaipeda to Kiel with
  • DFDS Seaways

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Klaipeda to Kiel. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • DFDS Seaways

How far is Kiel from Klaipeda?

The distance between Klaipeda to Kiel is approximately 665 nautical miles.

Klaipeda Guide

Located at the mouth of the River Dane in Lithuania is the city of Klaipeda. It lies at the point where the river flows into the Baltic Sea and is the third largest city in Lithuania. Having at various points in its past been ruled by the Duchy of Prussia, the German Empire and the Soviet Socialist Republic, the city has a rich and varied past. This heritage makes the city an interesting place to visit with most attractions located in the city centre. Some of the city's older buildings have picturesque half-timbered construction, similar to that found in Germany, France, England, Denmark and southern Sweden.

The city's mainly ice-free port has an important role to play in Lithuania's transport network. It provides a connection to the country's land, sea and railway routes from east to west. The port caters for both passenger traffic and cargo, and has a number of stevedoring companies, ship repair and ship building yards. The port lies to the south west of the city and offers passenger ferry services to Kiel and Karlshamn.


Kiel Guide

The city of Kiel is located in the north of Germany and lies on the Baltic Sea coast, to the south east of the Jutland Peninsular. Situated around 90 km to the north of the city of Hamburg, Kiel is a major maritime hub in Germany and has been one of the traditional homes of the German Navy's Baltic Sea Fleet. The city is also a major centre of high tech shipbuilding and an important transport hub as a result of its location on the Kiel Fjord and the busiest waterway in the world, the Kiel Canal.

Visitors to Kiel will find a number of interesting museums that focus on topics such as zoological, geological, historical, fine art, industrial and the military. Notable is the Stadt- und Schifffahrtsmuseum Warleberger Hof (City and Maritime Museum), which belongs to the association museen am meer.

A number of passenger ferries to Sweden, Norway, Russia, and other countries operate from the city's harbour. Today, Kiel harbour is an important port of call for cruise ships touring the Baltic Sea.


Klaipeda to Kiel Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/6/2024 and 16/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
DFDS Lisco 21:30 18:00 20 hours 30 minutes Tue
DFDS Lisco 22:00 18:30 20 hours 30 minutes Wed
DFDS Lisco 22:30 19:00 20 hours 30 minutes Thu
DFDS Lisco 23:00 19:30 20 hours 30 minutes Fri
DFDS Lisco 23:30 20:00 20 hours 30 minutes Sat
DFDS Lisco 23:59 20:30 20 hours 31 minutes Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking