Kos
Rhodes
Ferries to Dodecanese Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Kos - Rhodes

Kos to Rhodes Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 17 weekly sailings between Kos and Rhodes. 3 ferry operators provide ferries from Kos to Rhodes, Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways & SAOS Ferries. Kos Rhodes Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Kos Rhodes Ferry Times

The earliest Kos Rhodes ferry typically departs Kos at about 00:50. The average sailing time of a ferry from Kos to Rhodes is approximately 3h 13m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 5m.

Kos to Rhodes Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Kos to Rhodes typically range between $61* and $316*. On average the Kos Rhodes ferry is $189*. The cheapest Kos Rhodes ferry prices start from $25*. The average price for a foot passenger is $173*. The average price for a Kos Rhodes car ferry is $553*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Rhodes from Kos?

The distance between Kos and Rhodes is approximately 70.6 miles (113.7km), or 61.4 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Kos to Rhodes?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Kos to Rhodes provided by Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways, SAOS Ferries. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Kos and Rhodes.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Kos Rhodes ferry?

Yes, Kos Rhodes ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Kos to Rhodes with Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways, SAOS Ferries.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Kos - Rhodes Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 3
Operators Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways & SAOS Ferries
Average Price A$189*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 17
Average Sailing Duration 3h 13m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 5m
First Ferry 00:50
Last Ferry 16:15
Distance 61 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Kos to Rhodes?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Kos to Rhodes is approximately 2h 22m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Kos to Rhodes?

The average price of a ferry from Kos to Rhodes is approximately 90 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Kos to Rhodes?

Kos to Rhodes is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

How can I book ferry tickets from Kos to Rhodes?

Ferries from Kos to Rhodes are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Kos to Rhodes?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Kos to Rhodes with
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

Can you take your car on the ferry from Kos to Rhodes?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Kos to Rhodes with
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Kos to Rhodes?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Kos to Rhodes. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Dodekanisos Seaways

How far is Rhodes from Kos?

The distance between Kos to Rhodes is approximately 61 nautical miles.

Kos Guide

Amidst the sparkling Aegean Sea, Kos ferry port serves as your gateway to this island of historical richness and natural splendor. Attracting visitors with its blend of ancient ruins and sun-drenched beaches, Kos is an island that invites exploration. The Asklepieion, an ancient healing temple, and the Tree of Hippocrates, under which the famous physician is said to have taught, stand as testaments to the island's storied past. Each summer, the Hippocratia Festival brings a cultural feast with events celebrating traditional music, dance, and arts. From Kos ferry port, you can embark on further adventures to nearby Dodecanese islands, such as Rhodes, or even to the Turkish mainland. Efficient bus services and taxis connect the port to Kos town, ensuring visitors can easily reach the town centre to start their journey through this enchanting island. Whether you're delving into history or basking on beaches like Tigaki and Agios Stefanos, Kos ferry port is the starting point for an unforgettable Aegean odyssey.


Rhodes Guide

With an ambiance that blends the medieval with the Mediterranean, Rhodes ferry port is the gateway to one of Greece's most enchanting islands. Rhodes is a hive of history, with the UNESCO-listed Medieval Old Town drawing visitors from around the globe. The Palace of the Grand Master and the Street of the Knights are just two highlights amidst the cobble-stoned alleys. For beach enthusiasts, the island boasts sun-kissed shores like Faliraki and Tsambika. The annual Medieval Rose Festival reenacts the island's chivalric past through events and street performances, typically taking place in late May or June. Travelers can venture to nearby islands or to the Turkish coast from Rhodes, with regular ferry services expanding their holiday horizons. Upon arrival, the city centre is easily accessible, with taxis and buses offering direct links from the port. For those looking to explore the island further, car rental services are readily available, making trips to Lindos or the Valley of the Butterflies a convenient excursion.


Kos to Rhodes Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Blue Star Ferries 00:50 06:00 5 hours 10 minutes Tue
Blue Star Ferries 02:25 07:35 5 hours 10 minutes Sat
Blue Star Ferries 04:05 06:50 2 hours 45 minutes Sun
Blue Star Ferries 04:40 08:45 4 hours 5 minutes Thu
Blue Star Ferries 06:20 10:05 3 hours 45 minutes Wed
Blue Star Ferries 06:40 09:40 3 hours Fri
Blue Star Ferries 08:45 12:00 3 hours 15 minutes Thu, Sat
Blue Star Ferries 10:10 14:10 4 hours Tue
Dodekanisos Seaways 12:00 14:05 2 hours 5 minutes Tue
Blue Star Ferries 12:05 14:45 2 hours 40 minutes Mon
Dodekanisos Seaways 15:40 18:10 2 hours 30 minutes Mon, Thu, Sun
Dodekanisos Seaways 15:45 18:00 2 hours 15 minutes Tue
Dodekanisos Seaways 15:45 19:25 3 hours 40 minutes Thu
Dodekanisos Seaways 16:10 19:45 3 hours 35 minutes Wed
Dodekanisos Seaways 16:15 18:30 2 hours 15 minutes Fri, Sat
SAOS Ferries 17:20 00:15 6 hours 55 minutes Tue, Fri
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking