Aegina
Athens (Piraeus)
Ferries to Athens
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Aegina - Athens (Piraeus)

Aegina to Athens (Piraeus) Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 13 daily and 94 weekly sailings between Aegina and Athens (Piraeus). 5 ferry operators provide ferries from Aegina to Athens (Piraeus), Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways, San Lorenzo Ferries & Saronic Ferries. Aegina Athens (Piraeus) Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Aegina Athens (Piraeus) Ferry Times

The earliest Aegina Athens (Piraeus) ferry typically departs Aegina at about 07:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Aegina to Athens (Piraeus) is approximately 48m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 35m.

Aegina to Athens (Piraeus) Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Aegina to Athens (Piraeus) typically range between $35* and $170*. On average the Aegina Athens (Piraeus) ferry is $103*. The cheapest Aegina Athens (Piraeus) ferry prices start from $20*. The average price for a foot passenger is $103*. The average price for a Aegina Athens (Piraeus) car ferry is $128*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Athens (Piraeus) from Aegina?

The distance between Aegina and Athens (Piraeus) is approximately 19.5 miles (31.4km), or 17.0 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Aegina to Athens (Piraeus)?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Aegina to Athens (Piraeus) provided by Anes Ferries, San Lorenzo Ferries, Saronic Ferries. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Aegina and Athens (Piraeus).

Are foot passengers allowed on the Aegina Athens (Piraeus) ferry?

Yes, Aegina Athens (Piraeus) ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Aegina to Athens (Piraeus) with Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways, San Lorenzo Ferries, Saronic Ferries.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Saronic Islands to Athens page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Aegina - Athens (Piraeus) Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 5
Operators Aegean Flying Dolphins, Anes Ferries, Hellenic Seaways, San Lorenzo Ferries & Saronic Ferries
Average Price A$102*
Average Daily Sailings 13
Average Weekly Sailings 94
Average Sailing Duration 48m
Fastest Sailing Duration 35m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 21:30
Distance 17 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Aegina to Piraeus?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Aegina to Piraeus is approximately 57m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Aegina to Piraeus?

The average price of a ferry from Aegina to Piraeus is approximately 63 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Aegina to Piraeus?

Aegina to Piraeus is operated by 4 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • Saronic Ferries
  • Aegean Flying Dolphins
  • San Lorenzo Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Aegina to Piraeus?

Ferries from Aegina to Piraeus are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Piraeus from Aegina?

The distance between Aegina to Piraeus is approximately 17 nautical miles.

Aegina Guide

Part of the Saronic group of Islands in Greece, the island of Aegina is located around 17 miles from Athens. It is triangular in shape and around two thirds of the island is formed out of an extinct volcano. The island is around 6 miles from north to south and 9 miles east to west and has a great deal of fertile land where visitors can see grain, cotton, vines, almonds, olives and figs growing.

Popular with tourists are the island's beaches which are only around 40 minutes from the port of Piraeus by Hydrofoil. For travelling around the island there is a bus service from Aegina Town to destinations around the island, including Agia Marina and the fishing village of Portes on the east coast. Also of interest to visitors are the Temple of Aphaea, dedicated to its namesake who was a goddess later associated with Athena. The temple was part of a triangle of temples including the temple of Poseidon at Sounion and the Athenian Parthenon. Also on the island is the Monastery of Agios Nectarios which was dedicated to Saint Nectarios, a recent saint of the Greek Orthodox Church.


Athens (Piraeus) Guide

The Greek city and port of Piraeus is one of the largest ports in the whole of the Mediterranean, and the third largest in the world, and has become a major hub for the ferry network that spans the Aegean Sea. Piraeus is an important city in its own right despite the fact that it is frequently considered to be a suburb of Athens, the Greek capital, which is only a very short distance away. Despite its proximity to Athens, Piraeus' waterfront has its own distinct appearance and visitors will see that the most appealing parts of the city are located around its eastern quarter, alongside both Mikrolimano Harbour and Zea Marina. A popular event in Piraeus is the Ecocinema International Film Festival which is held annually in late February and is where a number of films are screened at the Atticon Cinema and the Cineac Cinema, which are both located in the city's Town Hall Square.

Full of restaurants, bars and nightclubs, the waterfront district was greatly redeveloped in time for the Athens Olympics and as a result a new harbour front promenade was created that is lined with trees and passes the medieval city walls. The walls serve as a reminder and as an insight into the city's rich past.


Aegina to Piraeus Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Aegean Flying Dolphins 07:00 07:40 40 minutes Fri, Sat
Hellenic Seaways 07:30 08:10 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Aegean Flying Dolphins 09:00 09:40 40 minutes Mon, Sun
Saronic Ferries 09:00 10:10 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Aegean Flying Dolphins 09:15 09:50 35 minutes Fri, Sat
Saronic Ferries 09:15 10:25 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 09:50 10:30 40 minutes Everyday
San Lorenzo Ferries 10:15 11:40 1 hour 25 minutes Everyday
Hellenic Seaways 10:30 11:10 40 minutes Everyday
Aegean Flying Dolphins 11:15 11:50 35 minutes Mon, Sun
Saronic Ferries 11:15 12:40 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Saronic Ferries 11:30 12:40 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Saronic Ferries 11:45 12:55 1 hour 10 minutes Sun
Saronic Ferries 12:00 13:10 1 hour 10 minutes Sun
Saronic Ferries 12:30 13:40 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Hellenic Seaways 12:50 13:30 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 13:00 14:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 13:25 14:35 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Saronic Ferries 13:30 14:40 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Sun
Saronic Ferries 13:45 14:55 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Hellenic Seaways 13:50 14:30 40 minutes Everyday
San Lorenzo Ferries 14:15 15:40 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Saronic Ferries 14:50 16:00 1 hour 10 minutes Sat, Sun
Saronic Ferries 15:00 16:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Aegean Flying Dolphins 15:15 15:50 35 minutes Fri, Sat, Sun
Saronic Ferries 15:15 16:25 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Hellenic Seaways 15:30 16:10 40 minutes Everyday
Saronic Ferries 15:30 16:40 1 hour 10 minutes Sun
San Lorenzo Ferries 16:00 17:25 1 hour 25 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 16:30 17:40 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Saronic Ferries 17:00 18:10 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Aegean Flying Dolphins 17:15 17:50 35 minutes Mon
Aegean Flying Dolphins 17:15 17:55 40 minutes Fri, Sat, Sun
Saronic Ferries 17:30 18:40 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 17:45 18:55 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 17:50 18:30 40 minutes Everyday
San Lorenzo Ferries 18:15 19:40 1 hour 25 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Hellenic Seaways 18:30 19:10 40 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 18:30 19:40 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 18:35 19:45 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Aegean Flying Dolphins 19:15 19:55 40 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 19:35 20:45 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 19:45 20:55 1 hour 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
San Lorenzo Ferries 20:00 21:25 1 hour 25 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 20:15 21:25 1 hour 10 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 20:20 21:30 1 hour 10 minutes Sun
Saronic Ferries 20:30 21:40 1 hour 10 minutes Mon
Hellenic Seaways 20:50 21:30 40 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking