Agistri
Aegina
Ferries to Saronic Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Agistri Aegina Ferry

The ferry from Agistri to Aegina typically sails 4 times daily and up to 25 times weekly. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Agistri to Aegina, Aegean Flying Dolphins & Saronic Ferries. Agistri Aegina Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Agistri Aegina Ferry Times

The earliest Agistri Aegina ferry typically departs Agistri at about 06:40. The average sailing time of a ferry from Agistri to Aegina is approximately 25m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 10m.

Agistri to Aegina Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Agistri to Aegina typically range between $8* and $37*. On average the Agistri Aegina ferry is $19*. The cheapest Agistri Aegina ferry prices start from $8*. The average price for a foot passenger is $19*. The average price for a Agistri Aegina car ferry is $25*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Aegina from Agistri?

The distance between Agistri and Aegina is approximately 4.7 miles (7.5km), or 4.0 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Agistri to Aegina?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Agistri to Aegina provided by Saronic Ferries. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Agistri and Aegina.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Agistri Aegina ferry?

Yes, Agistri Aegina ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Agistri to Aegina with Aegean Flying Dolphins, Saronic Ferries.

Agistri Aegina Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Aegean Flying Dolphins - 12 weekly sailings, 2 daily sailings
  • Saronic Ferries - 5 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Agistri - Aegina Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 2
Operators Aegean Flying Dolphins & Saronic Ferries
Average Price A$16*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 38
Average Sailing Duration 20m
Fastest Sailing Duration 10m
First Ferry 06:40
Last Ferry 20:30
Distance 4 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Agistri to Aegina?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Agistri to Aegina is approximately 15m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Agistri to Aegina?

    Agistri to Aegina is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
    • Saronic Ferries
    • Aegean Flying Dolphins
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Agistri to Aegina?

    Ferries from Agistri to Aegina are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Agistri to Aegina?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Agistri to Aegina with
    • Saronic Ferries
    • Aegean Flying Dolphins
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Agistri to Aegina?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Agistri to Aegina with
    • Saronic Ferries
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Agistri to Aegina?

    Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Agistri to Aegina. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
    • Saronic Ferries

Agistri Guide

Part of the Saronic group of islands, Agistri is around 55 minutes by ferry from the port of Piraeus and only around 10 minutes from the island of Aegina. Agistri is the largest of the islets between Aegina and the coastline of Epidavros. The island has three other smaller islands located close by. These are Moni to the east, Kira to the west and Metopi to the north east. On the Kapnodochi Peninsular, on the north of the island, visitors will find some high terraces on the Mandraki Cove, where traces and foundations of ancient buildings can be found. Artefacts showing occupation from the first Hellenic Age up to the Hellenistic have been found on the surface. Stone tools have also been found which include axes, pestles, shards of obsidian and pottery, traces of geometric shards and a few proto-Corinthian.

All boats (Ferry boat & Flying Dolphins) to Agistri depart from Gate 8 at the port of Piraeus.


Aegina Guide

The Greek island of Aegina is located in the Argo-Saronic Gulf, and is one of the Saronic group of islands. As it is close to Athens, which is around 17 miles away, it is popular with visiting Greeks from the city. The islands takes its name, according to legend, from a nymph who was the daughter of the river God Asopos, who Zeus fell in love with and took to the island. Between 1827 and 1829, when Aegina Town was the temporary capital of the new Greek State, Governor Ioannis Kapodistrias had neo-classical mansions constructed to contain his headquarters. These buildings are now popular visitor attractions. There are some lovely villages located on the outskirts of Aegina Town. These include Kypseli, Agli and Vagia.

ferries from the island's port depart to the port of Piraeus with a crossing time of around 40 minutes by Flying Dolphin and 75 minutes by conventional ferry. Aegina is also connected to the islands of Moni, Metopi, Diaportia, Lagouses, Kyra, Dorousa, Spalathonisi and Anonyma.


Agistri to Aegina Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 19/2/2024 and 25/2/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Saronic Ferries 11:15 11:35 20 minutes Sat
Saronic Ferries 12:35 12:55 20 minutes Mon
Saronic Ferries 12:45 13:05 20 minutes Sun
Saronic Ferries 16:30 16:50 20 minutes Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking