Belize City
San Pedro
Ferries to Ambergris Caye
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Belize City San Pedro Ferry

The ferry from Belize City to San Pedro typically sails 5 times daily and up to 31 times weekly. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Belize City to San Pedro, Caribbean Sprinter & Ocean Ferry Belize. Belize City San Pedro Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Belize City San Pedro Ferry Times

The earliest Belize City San Pedro ferry typically departs Belize City at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Belize City to San Pedro is approximately 1h 30m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 30m.

Belize City to San Pedro Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Belize City to San Pedro typically range between $86* and $341*. On average the Belize City San Pedro ferry is $198*. The cheapest Belize City San Pedro ferry prices start from $63*. The average price for a foot passenger is $198*. The average price for a Belfast Liverpool Birkenhead car ferry is $709*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is San Pedro from Belize City?

The distance between Belize City and San Pedro is approximately 15.7 miles (25.2km), or 13.6 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Belize City to San Pedro?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Belize City to San Pedro.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Belize City San Pedro ferry?

Yes, Belize City San Pedro ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Belize City to San Pedro with Caribbean Sprinter, Ocean Ferry Belize.

Belize City San Pedro Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Caribbean Sprinter - 30 weekly sailings, 5 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Belize to Ambergris Caye page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Belize City - San Pedro Route summary
Departure Country Belize
Destination Country Belize
No. of Operators 2
Operators Caribbean Sprinter & Ocean Ferry Belize
Average Price A$202*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 33
Average Sailing Duration 1h 30m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 16:30
Distance 13 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Belize City to San Pedro?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Belize City to San Pedro is approximately 1h 30m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • How much is the ferry from Belize City to San Pedro?

    The average price of a ferry from Belize City to San Pedro is approximately 105 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Belize City to San Pedro?

    Belize City to San Pedro is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
    • Ocean Ferry Belize
    • Caribbean Sprinter
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Belize City to San Pedro?

    Ferries from Belize City to San Pedro are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • How far is San Pedro from Belize City?

    The distance between Belize City to San Pedro is approximately 13 nautical miles.

Belize City to San Pedro Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 26/2/2024 and 3/3/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caribbean Sprinter 08:00 09:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 10:30 12:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 13:30 15:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 15:00 16:30 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
Caribbean Sprinter 16:30 18:00 1 hour 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking