Beppu
Yawatahama
Ferries to Japan
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Beppu Yawatahama Ferry

The ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama typically sails 6 times daily and up to 40 times weekly. The Beppu to Yawatahama ferry is operated by Uwajima-Unyu Ferries. Beppu Yawatahama Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Beppu Yawatahama Ferry Times

The earliest Beppu Yawatahama ferry typically departs Beppu at about 06:25. The average sailing time of a ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama is approximately 2h 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 45m.

Beppu to Yawatahama Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama typically range between $88* and $679*. On average the Beppu Yawatahama ferry is $335*. The cheapest Beppu Yawatahama ferry prices start from $46*. The average price for a foot passenger is $118*. The average price for a Beppu Yawatahama car ferry is $493*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Yawatahama from Beppu?

The distance between Beppu and Yawatahama is approximately 63.6 miles (102.3km), or 55.2 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama provided by Uwajima-Unyu Ferries. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Beppu and Yawatahama.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Beppu Yawatahama ferry?

Yes, Beppu Yawatahama ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Beppu to Yawatahama with Uwajima-Unyu Ferries.

Beppu Yawatahama Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Uwajima-Unyu Ferries - 39 weekly sailings, 6 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Beppu - Yawatahama Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 1
Operators Uwajima-Unyu Ferries
Average Price A$384*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 40
Average Sailing Duration 2h 45m
First Ferry 06:25
Last Ferry 23:50
Distance 55 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Beppu to Yawatahama is approximately 2h 45m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • How much is the ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama?

    The average price of a ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama is approximately 155 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Beppu to Yawatahama?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Beppu to Yawatahama and this is
    • Uwajima-Unyu Ferries
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Beppu to Yawatahama?

    Ferries from Beppu to Yawatahama are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Beppu to Yawatahama with
    • Uwajima-Unyu Ferries
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Beppu to Yawatahama with
    • Uwajima-Unyu Ferries
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Beppu to Yawatahama?

    No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.
  • How far is Yawatahama from Beppu?

    The distance between Beppu to Yawatahama is approximately 55 nautical miles.

Beppu Guide

The spa resort of Beppu is one of Japan’s most famous hot spring or onsen destinations, producing more hot spring water than any other part of the country. There are six daily crossings from the ferry port to Yawatahama, all operated by Uwajima Unya Ferries.

What is there to do in Beppu?
The city is famous for its two thousand natural hot springs and the variety of water, mud, sand and steam baths, perfect to bathe and relax in. The ‘Hells of Beppu’ springs are too hot for bathing but are still well worth seeing. The city sits at the foot of the towering Mount Tsurumi. The tree covered mountain is accessible by a Ropeway, which delivers visitors up the steep slopes to a small park at the summit. Here you can enjoy breath taking views of Beppu, Oita City and other surrounding mountains. There are a number of stunning shrines to admire around the area, as well as local attractions such as Takasakiyama Monkey Park and the fascinating Umitamago Aquarium.

How do I get around?
The bus network links the ferry port with most major attractions, as well as the railway station, which is just ten minutes away. The closest airport to the terminal is located in nearby Oita and is easily drivable and just a forty five minute commute on the local buses. If travelling by car, Beppu ferry port is 15 minutes from Oita Expressway Beppu IC.


What services are available at the terminal?
The ferry terminal has plenty of facilities for passengers. The large building houses restaurants, a supermarket, cafes, a post office and even and arcade to help get through your waiting time. It is also a short walk from downtown. As for the ferries, there are six daily Uwajima Unyu Ferries sailings to Yawatahama, taking around two hours and forty five minutes.


Beppu to Yawatahama Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 19/2/2024 and 25/2/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Uwajima-Unyu Ferries 06:25 09:10 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Uwajima-Unyu Ferries 09:45 12:30 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Uwajima-Unyu Ferries 14:00 16:45 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Uwajima-Unyu Ferries 16:45 19:30 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Uwajima-Unyu Ferries 20:50 23:35 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Uwajima-Unyu Ferries 23:50 02:35 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking