Bergen
Vik
Ferries to Norway
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Bergen - Vik

Bergen Vik Ferry

The ferry from Bergen to Vik typically sails 2 times daily and up to 13 times weekly. The Bergen to Vik ferry is operated by Norled. Bergen Vik Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Bergen Vik Ferry Times

The earliest Bergen Vik ferry typically departs Bergen at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Bergen to Vik is approximately 3h 37m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 3h 35m.

Bergen to Vik Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Bergen to Vik typically range between $152* and $762*. On average the Bergen Vik ferry is $451*. The cheapest Bergen Vik ferry prices start from $113*. The average price for a foot passenger is $451*. The average price for a Bergen Stavanger car ferry is $234*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Vik from Bergen?

The distance between Bergen and Vik is approximately 98.9 miles (159.2km), or 86.0 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Bergen to Vik?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Bergen to Vik.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Bergen Vik ferry?

Yes, Bergen Vik ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Bergen to Vik with Norled.

Bergen Vik Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Norled - 13 weekly sailings, 2 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Bergen - Vik Route summary
Departure Country Norway
Destination Country Norway
No. of Operators 1
Operators Norled
Average Price A$448*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 13
Average Sailing Duration 3h 37m
Fastest Sailing Duration 3h 35m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 16:30
Distance 86 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Bergen to Vik?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Bergen to Vik is approximately 3h 35m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

Which ferry companies operate between Bergen to Vik?

There is 1 ferry operator for Bergen to Vik and this is
  • Norled

How can I book ferry tickets from Bergen to Vik?

Ferries from Bergen to Vik are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Bergen to Vik?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Bergen to Vik with
  • Norled

Can you take your car on the ferry from Bergen to Vik?

No, cars are not allowed on this ferry route.

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Bergen to Vik?

No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.

Bergen Guide

Located on the west coast of Norway, the city of Bergen lies on the peninsular of Bergenhalvoyen and is often referred to as the City of The Seven Mountains. The city, which mainly lies on the shore of Byfjorden, is an internationally renowned centre for shipping, petroleum and for higher education.

The Norwegian Fjords which surround the city have been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is one of the world's most spectacular natural tourist attractions. The Fjords are characterised by high, snow topped, steep mountains which surround them and are themselves deep and narrow. There is evidence that the area has been inhabited for centuries and today the area has a number of farms which some are by the fjords and some higher in the mountains.

Bergen is Norway's busiest and largest port. There are regular ferry services departing from the port to Hirtshals in Denmark. Passenger catamarans also run from Bergen south to Haugesund and Stavanger and north to Sognefjord and Nordfjord. Bergen is also the southern terminus of Hurtigruten, the Coastal Express, which operates with daily services along the coast to Kirkenes.


Bergen to Vik Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/6/2024 and 16/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Norled 08:00 11:35 3 hours 35 minutes Everyday
Norled 14:15 18:00 3 hours 45 minutes Sun
Norled 16:30 20:13 3 hours 43 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking