Capraia
Livorno
Ferries to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Capraia - Livorno

Capraia to Livorno Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 1 daily and 8 weekly sailings between Capraia and Livorno. The Capraia to Livorno ferry is operated by Toremar. Capraia Livorno Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Capraia Livorno Ferry Times

The earliest Capraia Livorno ferry typically departs Capraia at about 05:45. The average sailing time of a ferry from Capraia to Livorno is approximately 2h 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 45m.

Capraia to Livorno Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Capraia to Livorno typically range between $41* and $346*. On average the Capraia Livorno ferry is $172*. The cheapest Capraia Livorno ferry prices start from $41*. The average price for a foot passenger is $151*. The average price for a Capraia Livorno car ferry is $338*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Livorno from Capraia?

The distance between Capraia and Livorno is approximately 47.1 miles (75.8km), or 40.9 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Capraia to Livorno?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Capraia to Livorno provided by Toremar. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Capraia and Livorno.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Capraia Livorno ferry?

Yes, Capraia Livorno ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Capraia to Livorno with Toremar.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Capraia Island to Italy page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Capraia - Livorno Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 1
Operators Toremar
Average Price A$170*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 8
Average Sailing Duration 2h 45m
First Ferry 05:45
Last Ferry 18:45
Distance 40 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Capraia to Livorno?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Capraia to Livorno is approximately 2h 45m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Capraia to Livorno?

The average price of a ferry from Capraia to Livorno is approximately 104 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Capraia to Livorno?

There is 1 ferry operator for Capraia to Livorno and this is
  • Toremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Capraia to Livorno?

Ferries from Capraia to Livorno are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Capraia to Livorno?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Capraia to Livorno with
  • Toremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Capraia to Livorno?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Capraia to Livorno with
  • Toremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Capraia to Livorno?

No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.

How far is Livorno from Capraia?

The distance between Capraia to Livorno is approximately 40 nautical miles.

Capraia Guide

The Tuscan Archipelago is made up of seven islands, one them being Capraia which is the most north western of the islands. It is the third largest island, after Elba and Giglio, and is roughly 60 km from the city of Livorno, 32 km to the north west of the island of Elba and 30 km from the French island of Corsica. The island is of volcanic origin and has an area of around 19 sq. km and is 466 meters above sea level. Porto di Capraia is the islands small harbour and is connected to the village by the island's only asphalted road. Visitors to the village will enjoy the Fortress of St George, which dominates the village, and the Church of the Asunta, the Church of St. Nicola and the Sacred Heart of Jesus, the Church and Convent of St. Antonio and the Church of St. Stefano alla Piana. The island is also well known for its wine making and for its anchovy fishery.

The island is connected by ferry to Livorno.


Livorno Guide

Livorno is an Italian city and port that lies on the west coast of the country and is frequently visited by cruise ships as it is an important gateway to the famous and picturesque Tuscany region. Many of the city's visitors do so on their way to visiting other destinations in the region including Florence, Pisa, Lucca and Siena. The city was designed during the Italian Renaissance when it was ruled by the Grand Duke of the Medici family but additions were made at the end of the 16th century by Bernardo Buontalenti. Overlooking and protecting the city's port is a fortress and like many other Italian cities, Livorno was once surrounded by walls that were constructed to protect it from marauders. Many parts of the city's ancient walls remain intact and are a popular attraction with visitors.

Livorno's port has good passenger facilities and includes bars, restaurants, banks and is wheelchair accessible. Ferry using the port depart to Bastia, Olbia, Golfo Aranci, Cagliari and Tunisia.


Capraia to Livorno Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Toremar 05:45 08:30 2 hours 45 minutes Fri
Toremar 12:15 15:00 2 hours 45 minutes Sun
Toremar 12:45 15:30 2 hours 45 minutes Tue
Toremar 13:15 16:00 2 hours 45 minutes Thu
Toremar 17:00 19:45 2 hours 45 minutes Wed
Toremar 17:15 20:00 2 hours 45 minutes Fri
Toremar 18:30 21:15 2 hours 45 minutes Mon
Toremar 18:45 21:30 2 hours 45 minutes Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking