Flesland
Rosendal
Ferries to Norway
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Flesland Rosendal Ferry

The ferry from Flesland to Rosendal typically sails 2 times daily and up to 12 times weekly. The Flesland to Rosendal ferry is operated by Rødne Fjord Cruise. Flesland Rosendal Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Flesland Rosendal Ferry Times

The earliest Flesland Rosendal ferry typically departs Flesland at about 09:15. The average sailing time of a ferry from Flesland to Rosendal is approximately 1h 30m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 30m.

Flesland to Rosendal Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Flesland to Rosendal typically range between $61* and $183*. On average the Flesland Rosendal ferry is $107*. The cheapest Flesland Rosendal ferry prices start from $61*. The average price for a foot passenger is $107*. The average price for a Fishguard Rosslare car ferry is $772*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Rosendal from Flesland?

The distance between Flesland and Rosendal is approximately 59.2 miles (95.3km), or 51.5 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Flesland to Rosendal?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Flesland to Rosendal.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Flesland Rosendal ferry?

Yes, Flesland Rosendal ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Flesland to Rosendal with Rødne Fjord Cruise.

Flesland Rosendal Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Rødne Fjord Cruise - 12 weekly sailings, 2 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Flesland - Rosendal Route summary
Departure Country Norway
Destination Country Norway
No. of Operators 1
Operators Rødne Fjord Cruise
Average Price A$117*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 11
Average Sailing Duration 1h 30m
First Ferry 09:15
Last Ferry 19:10
Distance 51 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Flesland to Rosendal?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Flesland to Rosendal is approximately 1h 30m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Flesland to Rosendal?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Flesland to Rosendal and this is
    • Rødne Fjord Cruise
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Flesland to Rosendal?

    Ferries from Flesland to Rosendal are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Flesland to Rosendal?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Flesland to Rosendal with
    • Rødne Fjord Cruise
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Flesland to Rosendal?

    No, cars are not allowed on this ferry route.
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Flesland to Rosendal?

    Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Flesland to Rosendal. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
    • Rødne Fjord Cruise

Flesland to Rosendal Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 26/2/2024 and 3/3/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Rødne Fjord Cruise 09:15 10:45 1 hour 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Rødne Fjord Cruise 16:10 17:40 1 hour 30 minutes Sun
Rødne Fjord Cruise 16:55 18:25 1 hour 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Rødne Fjord Cruise 19:10 20:40 1 hour 30 minutes Mon
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking