Fort de France
Roseau
Ferries to Dominica
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Fort de France - Roseau

Fort de France to Roseau Ferry

Typically ferries from Fort de France to Roseau run 6 times a week. The Fort de France to Roseau ferry is operated by L’Express Des Iles. Fort de France Roseau Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Fort de France Roseau Ferry Times

Fort de France Roseau ferries typically depart from Fort de France at around 09:15. The average sailing time of the ferry from Roseau to Fort de France is approximately 2h 0m.

Fort de France to Roseau Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Fort de France to Roseau typically range between $190* and $578*. On average the Fort de France Roseau ferry is $379*. The cheapest Fort de France Roseau ferry prices start from $128*. The average price for a foot passenger is $379*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Roseau from Fort de France?

The distance between Fort de France and Roseau is approximately 32.2 miles (51.8km), or 28.0 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Fort de France to Roseau?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Fort de France to Roseau.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Fort de France Roseau ferry?

Yes, Fort de France Roseau ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Fort de France to Roseau with L’Express Des Iles.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Martinique to Dominica page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Fort de France - Roseau Route summary
Departure Country Martinique
Destination Country Dominica
No. of Operators 1
Operators L’Express Des Iles
Average Price A$380*
Average Weekly Sailings 6
Average Sailing Duration 2h 0m
First Ferry 09:15
Last Ferry 15:15
Distance 28 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Fort de France to Roseau?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Fort de France to Roseau is approximately 2h. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Fort de France to Roseau?

The average price of a ferry from Fort de France to Roseau is approximately 241 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Fort de France to Roseau?

There is 1 ferry operator for Fort de France to Roseau and this is
  • L’Express Des Iles

How can I book ferry tickets from Fort de France to Roseau?

Ferries from Fort de France to Roseau are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Roseau from Fort de France?

The distance between Fort de France to Roseau is approximately 28 nautical miles.

Fort de France to Roseau Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
L’Express Des Iles 09:15 11:15 2 hours Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat
L’Express Des Iles 12:15 14:15 2 hours Sun
L’Express Des Iles 15:15 17:15 2 hours Mon, Thu
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking