Gili Air
Padang Bai
Ferries to Bali
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Gili Air - Padang Bai

Gili Air Padang Bai Ferry

The ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai typically sails 8 times daily and up to 55 times weekly. 6 ferry operators provide ferries from Gili Air to Padang Bai, Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata & Marlin Fast Boat. Gili Air Padang Bai Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Gili Air Padang Bai Ferry Times

The earliest Gili Air Padang Bai ferry typically departs Gili Air at about 10:20. The average sailing time of a ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai is approximately 2h 3m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 45m.

Gili Air to Padang Bai Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai typically range between $76* and $253*. On average the Gili Air Padang Bai ferry is $145*. The cheapest Gili Air Padang Bai ferry prices start from $38*. The average price for a foot passenger is $145*. The average price for a Giglio Porto Santo Stefano car ferry is $289*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Padang Bai from Gili Air?

The distance between Gili Air and Padang Bai is approximately 39.9 miles (64.2km), or 34.7 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Gili Air Padang Bai ferry?

Yes, Gili Air Padang Bai ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Gili Air to Padang Bai with Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat.

Gili Air Padang Bai Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Marlin Fast Boat - 13 weekly sailings, 2 daily sailings
  • Bluewater Express - 6 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings
  • Golden Queen Fast Boat - 6 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings
  • Gili Gili Fast Boat - 7 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings
  • Bali Eka Jaya - 18 weekly sailings, 2 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Gili Islands to Bali page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Gili Air - Padang Bai Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 6
Operators Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata & Marlin Fast Boat
Average Price A$136*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 45
Average Sailing Duration 2h 3m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 45m
First Ferry 10:15
Last Ferry 16:00
Distance 34 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Gili Air to Padang Bai is approximately 2h 07m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • How much is the ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai?

    The average price of a ferry from Gili Air to Padang Bai is approximately 136 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Gili Air to Padang Bai?

    Gili Air to Padang Bai is operated by 7 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
    • Bluewater Express
    • Gili Gili Fast Boat
    • Bali Eka Jaya
    • Golden Queen Fast Boat
    • Marlin Fast Boat
    • Semaya One Fast Cruise
    • Ganggari Fast Boat
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Gili Air to Padang Bai?

    Ferries from Gili Air to Padang Bai are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • How far is Padang Bai from Gili Air?

    The distance between Gili Air to Padang Bai is approximately 34 nautical miles.

Gili Air to Padang Bai Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/4/2024 and 21/4/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Semaya One Fast Cruise 09:30 12:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Gili Gili Fast Boat 10:45 12:30 1 hour 45 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 11:30 13:30 2 hours Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 11:30 14:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 11:35 13:40 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Bluewater Express 11:50 13:55 2 hours 5 minutes Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Semaya One Fast Cruise 12:00 14:30 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 13:30 15:30 2 hours Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking