Horta
Madalena
Ferries to Pico
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Horta Madalena Ferry

The ferry from Horta to Madalena typically sails 5 times daily and up to 37 times weekly. The Horta to Madalena ferry is operated by Atlanticoline. Horta Madalena Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Horta Madalena Ferry Times

The earliest Horta Madalena ferry typically departs Horta at about 07:30. The average sailing time of a ferry from Horta to Madalena is approximately 28m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 25m.

Horta to Madalena Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Horta to Madalena typically range between $14* and $95*. On average the Horta Madalena ferry is $38*. The cheapest Horta Madalena ferry prices start from $8*. The average price for a foot passenger is $21*. The average price for a Horta Madalena car ferry is $95*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Madalena from Horta?

The distance between Horta and Madalena is approximately 6.2 miles (9.9km), or 5.3 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Horta to Madalena?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Horta to Madalena provided by Atlanticoline. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Horta and Madalena.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Horta Madalena ferry?

Yes, Horta Madalena ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Horta to Madalena with Atlanticoline.

Horta Madalena Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Atlanticoline - 38 weekly sailings, 5 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Faial to Pico page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Horta - Madalena Route summary
Departure Country Portugal
Destination Country Portugal
No. of Operators 1
Operators Atlanticoline
Average Price A$38*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 36
Average Sailing Duration 28m
Fastest Sailing Duration 25m
First Ferry 07:30
Last Ferry 22:15
Distance 5 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Horta to Madalena?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Horta to Madalena is approximately 25m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • How much is the ferry from Horta to Madalena?

    The average price of a ferry from Horta to Madalena is approximately 22 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Horta to Madalena?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Horta to Madalena and this is
    • Atlanticoline
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Horta to Madalena?

    Ferries from Horta to Madalena are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Horta to Madalena?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Horta to Madalena with
    • Atlanticoline
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Horta to Madalena?

    Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Horta to Madalena with
    • Atlanticoline
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Horta to Madalena?

    No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.
  • How far is Madalena from Horta?

    The distance between Horta to Madalena is approximately 5 nautical miles.

Horta to Madalena Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 26/2/2024 and 3/3/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Atlanticoline 07:30 08:00 30 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 09:00 09:30 30 minutes Thu, Fri
Atlanticoline 10:45 11:15 30 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 14:15 14:40 25 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 17:15 17:45 30 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 18:45 19:15 30 minutes Thu
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking