Karlshamn
Klaipeda
Ferries to Lithuania
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Karlshamn Klaipeda Ferry

The ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda typically sails 1 times daily and up to 10 times weekly. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Karlshamn to Klaipeda, DFDS Lisco & TT Line. Karlshamn Klaipeda Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Karlshamn Klaipeda Ferry Times

The earliest Karlshamn Klaipeda ferry typically departs Karlshamn at about 07:30. The average sailing time of a ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda is approximately 14h 13m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 13h 0m.

Karlshamn to Klaipeda Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda typically range between $308* and $1348*. On average the Karlshamn Klaipeda ferry is $787*. The cheapest Karlshamn Klaipeda ferry prices start from $86*. The average price for a foot passenger is $517*. The average price for a Karlshamn Klaipeda car ferry is $893*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Klaipeda from Karlshamn?

The distance between Karlshamn and Klaipeda is approximately 438.6 miles (705.9km), or 381.2 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda provided by DFDS Lisco, TT Line. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Karlshamn and Klaipeda.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Karlshamn Klaipeda ferry?

Yes, Karlshamn Klaipeda ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Karlshamn to Klaipeda with DFDS Lisco, TT Line.

Karlshamn Klaipeda Ferry Operator Schedules

  • DFDS Lisco - 6 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings
  • TT Line - 4 weekly sailings, 1 daily sailings

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sweden to Lithuania page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Karlshamn - Klaipeda Route summary
Departure Country Sweden
Destination Country Lithuania
No. of Operators 2
Operators DFDS Lisco & TT Line
Average Price A$606*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 10
Average Sailing Duration 14h 26m
Fastest Sailing Duration 13h 0m
First Ferry 07:30
Last Ferry 21:00
Distance 381 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Karlshamn to Klaipeda is approximately 13h. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • How much is the ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda?

    The average price of a ferry from Karlshamn to Klaipeda is approximately 350 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Karlshamn to Klaipeda?

    Karlshamn to Klaipeda is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
    • DFDS Seaways
    • TT Line
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Karlshamn to Klaipeda?

    Ferries from Karlshamn to Klaipeda are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • How far is Klaipeda from Karlshamn?

    The distance between Karlshamn to Klaipeda is approximately 381 nautical miles.

Karlshamn Guide

The Swedish city of Karlshamn is located in Blekinge County and lies on the Baltic Sea coast. The small city has a good number of old timber buildings and museums, galleries, shops and a daily market to visit. Perhaps one of the best ways to explore this pretty, quiet, city is on foot as most visitor attractions are within walking distance of each other. Bus tours are also available. Karlshamn received city privileges and received a Royal Charter in 1664 by King Charles X Gustav who realised the sites strategic location near the Baltic Sea. In honour of the Swedish King the town was named Karlshamn, which means Karl's Port, in 1666.

The city's port is one of Sweden's most important commercial ports. Passenger ferry services also operate out of the port to Kiel in Germany, Klapeda in Lithuania and St Petersburg in Russia.


Klaipeda Guide

The city and port of Klaipeda is Lithuania's only ort and therefore its history and prosperity is inextricably linked to the sea. Popular attractions in the city include the summer Sea Festival and the biennial Tall Ships regattas and the sea museum. The city also has a sea faculty at the local university and is also home to major stevedoring companies. Ever since its establishment by the Teutonic Knights (as Memelburg) in 1252 the city was distinct from the rest of Lithuania. It was ruled by Germans together with the rest of Lithuania Minor. Even its Lithuanian name “Klaipeda”, first mentioned in the 16th century, is believed to mean “Bread eater”.

Visitors to the city should note that it is quite a windy city that experiences many storms during the year which are characterised by sea breezes from April to September and gales in the autumn and winter. It is also not uncommon for snow to fall during the autumn and winter months and can, on occasions, paralyze the city but fortunately the port remains mainly frost free.

Klaipeda's ferry port is located in the south-west part of the city and offers passengers services to Kiel and Karlshamn.


Karlshamn to Klaipeda Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 26/2/2024 and 3/3/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
DFDS Lisco 17:00 08:00 15 hours Mon
DFDS Lisco 18:00 06:00 12 hours Sat
TT Line 18:00 09:00 15 hours Mon
DFDS Lisco 19:00 08:00 13 hours Wed, Thu, Fri
TT Line 19:00 09:30 14 hours 30 minutes Fri
TT Line 19:30 09:00 13 hours 30 minutes Sat
TT Line 20:30 10:00 13 hours 30 minutes Thu, Sun
TT Line 20:30 11:00 14 hours 30 minutes Tue, Wed
DFDS Lisco 22:00 11:00 13 hours Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking