Lipsi
Kos
Ferries to Dodecanese Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Lipsi - Kos

Lipsi to Kos Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 1 daily and 9 weekly sailings between Lipsi and Kos. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Lipsi to Kos, Blue Star Ferries & Dodekanisos Seaways. Lipsi Kos Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Lipsi Kos Ferry Times

The earliest Lipsi Kos ferry typically departs Lipsi at about 00:30. The average sailing time of a ferry from Lipsi to Kos is approximately 2h 24m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 50m.

Lipsi to Kos Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Lipsi to Kos typically range between $29* and $154*. On average the Lipsi Kos ferry is $88*. The cheapest Lipsi Kos ferry prices start from $16*. The average price for a foot passenger is $86*. The average price for a Lipsi Kos car ferry is $272*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Kos from Lipsi?

The distance between Lipsi and Kos is approximately 43.9 miles (70.6km), or 38.1 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Lipsi to Kos?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Lipsi to Kos provided by Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Lipsi and Kos.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Lipsi Kos ferry?

Yes, Lipsi Kos ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Lipsi to Kos with Blue Star Ferries, Dodekanisos Seaways.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Lipsi - Kos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 2
Operators Blue Star Ferries & Dodekanisos Seaways
Average Price A$88*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 9
Average Sailing Duration 2h 24m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 50m
First Ferry 00:30
Last Ferry 23:45
Distance 38 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Lipsi to Kos?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Lipsi to Kos is approximately 2h 17m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Lipsi to Kos?

The average price of a ferry from Lipsi to Kos is approximately 57 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Lipsi to Kos?

Lipsi to Kos is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Dodekanisos Seaways
  • Blue Star Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Lipsi to Kos?

Ferries from Lipsi to Kos are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Lipsi to Kos?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Lipsi to Kos with
  • Dodekanisos Seaways
  • Blue Star Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Lipsi to Kos?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Lipsi to Kos with
  • Dodekanisos Seaways
  • Blue Star Ferries

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Lipsi to Kos?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Lipsi to Kos. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Dodekanisos Seaways
  • Blue Star Ferries

How far is Kos from Lipsi?

The distance between Lipsi to Kos is approximately 38 nautical miles.

Lipsi Guide

The Greek island of Lipsi, also sometimes called Leipsoi, is part of the Dodecanese group of islands. It is located close to the island of Patmos and the island of Leros, and lies to the south of the island of Samos and to the north of the island of Leros. The island can trace its history back to prehistoric times, however, the more modern settlements of the island were founded by a Cretan called Ilias in 1669. The island has a large area that extends to around 16 sq. km, with a coastline of 35 km and around 700 inhabitants, and was officially united with Greece in 1948.

There are a number of things to see and do on the island including the lovely church of Aghios Ioannis, Theologos which is located next to the square of the Town Hall and the Museum. Located within the church there is an icon of Panaghia the Mavri (the Black Madonna) which dates back to 1500. Also on the island is the Ecclesiastical Folklore Museum which contains some ecclesiastical relics and a small archaeological collection. Situated around 1.5 km from Lipsi Town is the Panaghia of Horos which is the only icon in Greece where the Virgin Mary is depicted holding a crucified Jesus in her arms, instead of the infant Jesus which is usually depicted. Both the monastery and the icon date back to around 1600.

Lipsi is well serviced with ferries passing between Patmos and Leros and on the main route for ferries from Piraeus.


Kos Guide

Kos is a Greek island that lies in the eastern Aegean Sea and is situated to the south of the island of Kalymnos and to the north of the island of Nisyros. The island, which is only around 3 miles off the Turkish coast and sits in the Keramiko Gulf, or the Kos Gulf, is the third largest of the Dodecanese islands. Kos is a well known and popular holiday destination where visitors go to enjoy the island's beaches. Kos was also one of the first Greek islands to recognise the benefits of tourism to its economy and as a result many hotels were built along the island's long and sandy coastline in the east and south. Cycling is a popular activity on Kos as the island's terrain is quite flat and because there are many bicycle hire outlets throughout the island along with some dedicated cycle paths between some of the larger hotels.

There are daily services between Kos and Piraeus along with services between Kos and the rest of the Dodecanese, the islands of the north eastern Aegean and Turkey. The trip by conventional ferry can take up to 13 hours, depending on the intermediate stopovers, and the trip with a high speed boat can take between 5 and 8 hours.


Lipsi to Kos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 8/7/2024 and 14/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Blue Star Ferries 00:30 04:10 3 hours 40 minutes Thu
Dodekanisos Seaways 10:05 11:55 1 hour 50 minutes Tue, Sun
Dodekanisos Seaways 11:00 12:50 1 hour 50 minutes Mon, Sat
Dodekanisos Seaways 12:45 15:35 2 hours 50 minutes Mon, Thu, Sun
Dodekanisos Seaways 13:35 15:40 2 hours 5 minutes Tue
Dodekanisos Seaways 14:20 16:10 1 hour 50 minutes Fri, Sat
Blue Star Ferries 23:20 02:05 2 hours 45 minutes Fri

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking