Madalena
Horta
Ferries to Faial
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Madalena - Horta

Madalena to Horta Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 5 daily and 39 weekly sailings between Madalena and Horta. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Madalena to Horta, Atlanticoline & Atlanticoline Vehicle. Madalena Horta Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Madalena Horta Ferry Times

The earliest Madalena Horta ferry typically departs Madalena at about 00:20. The average sailing time of a ferry from Madalena to Horta is approximately 29m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 25m.

Madalena to Horta Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Madalena to Horta typically range between $14* and $99*. On average the Madalena Horta ferry is $43*. The cheapest Madalena Horta ferry prices start from $10*. The average price for a foot passenger is $20*. The average price for a Madalena Horta car ferry is $91*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Horta from Madalena?

The distance between Madalena and Horta is approximately 6.2 miles (9.9km), or 5.3 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Madalena to Horta?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Madalena to Horta provided by Atlanticoline, Atlanticoline Vehicle. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Madalena and Horta.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Madalena Horta ferry?

Yes, Madalena Horta ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Madalena to Horta with Atlanticoline, Atlanticoline Vehicle.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Pico to Faial page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Madalena - Horta Route summary
Departure Country Portugal
Destination Country Portugal
No. of Operators 2
Operators Atlanticoline & Atlanticoline Vehicle
Average Price A$42*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 39
Average Sailing Duration 29m
Fastest Sailing Duration 25m
First Ferry 00:20
Last Ferry 23:00
Distance 5 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Madalena to Horta?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Madalena to Horta is approximately 25m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Madalena to Horta?

The average price of a ferry from Madalena to Horta is approximately 26 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Madalena to Horta?

There is 1 ferry operator for Madalena to Horta and this is
  • Atlanticoline

How can I book ferry tickets from Madalena to Horta?

Ferries from Madalena to Horta are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Madalena to Horta?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Madalena to Horta with
  • Atlanticoline

Can you take your car on the ferry from Madalena to Horta?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Madalena to Horta with
  • Atlanticoline

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Madalena to Horta?

No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.

How far is Horta from Madalena?

The distance between Madalena to Horta is approximately 5 nautical miles.

Madalena to Horta Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Atlanticoline 00:20 00:50 30 minutes Wed, Sun
Atlanticoline 08:15 08:45 30 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 08:55 09:20 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri
Atlanticoline 09:15 09:45 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Sat, Sun
Atlanticoline 11:30 12:00 30 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 13:20 13:50 30 minutes Tue, Sat
Atlanticoline 15:15 15:40 25 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 18:00 18:30 30 minutes Everyday
Atlanticoline 19:45 20:15 30 minutes Tue, Sat
Atlanticoline 21:00 21:30 30 minutes Wed
Atlanticoline 21:15 21:45 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Sun
Atlanticoline 21:25 21:55 30 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri
Atlanticoline 23:00 23:30 30 minutes Mon, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking