Minori
Positano
Ferries to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Minori - Positano

Minori to Positano Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 5 daily and 31 weekly sailings between Minori and Positano. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Minori to Positano, Grassi Junior & Travelmar. Minori Positano Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Minori Positano Ferry Times

The earliest Minori Positano ferry typically departs Minori at about 08:35. The average sailing time of a ferry from Minori to Positano is approximately 52m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 35m.

Minori to Positano Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Minori to Positano typically range between $54* and $130*. On average the Minori Positano ferry is $97*. The cheapest Minori Positano ferry prices start from $21*. The average price for a foot passenger is $97*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Positano from Minori?

The distance between Minori and Positano is approximately 10.0 miles (16.1km), or 8.7 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Minori to Positano?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Minori to Positano.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Minori Positano ferry?

Yes, Minori Positano ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Minori to Positano with Grassi Junior, Travelmar.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Minori - Positano Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Grassi Junior & Travelmar
Average Price A$98*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 31
Average Sailing Duration 52m
Fastest Sailing Duration 35m
First Ferry 08:35
Last Ferry 21:10
Distance 8 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Minori to Positano?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Minori to Positano is approximately 40m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Minori to Positano?

The average price of a ferry from Minori to Positano is approximately 68 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Minori to Positano?

Minori to Positano is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Travelmar
  • Grassi Junior

How can I book ferry tickets from Minori to Positano?

Ferries from Minori to Positano are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Positano from Minori?

The distance between Minori to Positano is approximately 8 nautical miles.

Positano Guide

The Italian town of Positano is located along the beautiful Amalfi Coast and is widely regarded by many as one of the most picturesque coastal towns in the country. The town itself has a good number of pretty pastel coloured houses that seem to cling to the hillside next to the sea and visitors should be aware that there are a large number of steep streets and stairways in the town which may be a challenge for some. Despite the town now being a popular holiday destination it has still managed to retain a great deal of its charming fishing village atmosphere that has stunning cliff-hugging roads, lively beachfronts and some breathtaking views. Apart from lazing in the sun on one of the town's beaches popular things to do include taking a cruise along the Amalfi Coast, taking in the lovely view of the Bay of Salerno, or trekking along one of the regions walking trails which includes the stunning cliff side path that connects the Spiaggia Grande and Spiaggia del Fornillo beaches.

Ferries to Amalfi, Capri and Salerno depart from the town's harbour.


Minori to Positano Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Travelmar 08:35 09:45 1 hour 10 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 09:55 10:55 1 hour Everyday
Grassi Junior 10:50 11:35 45 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 11:00 11:55 55 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 12:00 12:55 55 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 13:50 14:25 35 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 15:55 16:45 50 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 21:10 22:00 50 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking