Mkoani
Zanzibar
Ferries to Zanzibar Island
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Mkoani - Zanzibar

Mkoani to Zanzibar Ferry

Typically ferries from Mkoani to Zanzibar run 5 times a week. The Mkoani to Zanzibar ferry is operated by Zan Fast Ferries. Mkoani Zanzibar Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Mkoani Zanzibar Ferry Times

Mkoani Zanzibar ferries typically depart from Mkoani at around 09:30. The average sailing time of the ferry from Zanzibar to Mkoani is approximately 1h 30m.

Mkoani to Zanzibar Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Mkoani to Zanzibar typically range between $101* and $413*. On average the Mkoani Zanzibar ferry is $299*. The cheapest Mkoani Zanzibar ferry prices start from $99*. The average price for a foot passenger is $299*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Zanzibar from Mkoani?

The distance between Mkoani and Zanzibar is approximately 52.8 miles (84.9km), or 45.8 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Mkoani to Zanzibar?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Mkoani to Zanzibar.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Mkoani Zanzibar ferry?

Yes, Mkoani Zanzibar ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Mkoani to Zanzibar with Zan Fast Ferries.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Mkoani - Zanzibar Route summary
Departure Country Tanzania
Destination Country Tanzania
No. of Operators 1
Operators Zan Fast Ferries
Average Price A$298*
Average Weekly Sailings 5
Average Sailing Duration 1h 30m
First Ferry 09:30
Last Ferry 14:00
Distance 45 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Mkoani to Zanzibar?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Mkoani to Zanzibar is approximately 1h 30m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Mkoani to Zanzibar?

The average price of a ferry from Mkoani to Zanzibar is approximately 291 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Mkoani to Zanzibar?

There is 1 ferry operator for Mkoani to Zanzibar and this is
  • Zan Fast Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Mkoani to Zanzibar?

Ferries from Mkoani to Zanzibar are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Zanzibar from Mkoani?

The distance between Mkoani to Zanzibar is approximately 45 nautical miles.

Mkoani to Zanzibar Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Zan Fast Ferries 09:30 11:00 1 hour 30 minutes Mon, Thu
Zan Fast Ferries 12:00 13:30 1 hour 30 minutes Wed, Fri
Zan Fast Ferries 14:00 15:30 1 hour 30 minutes Tue, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking