Nantucket
Hyannis
Ferries to Cape Cod
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Nantucket - Hyannis

Nantucket to Hyannis Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 7 daily and 53 weekly sailings between Nantucket and Hyannis. The Nantucket to Hyannis ferry is operated by Hy-Line Cruises. Nantucket Hyannis Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Nantucket Hyannis Ferry Times

The earliest Nantucket Hyannis ferry typically departs Nantucket at about 07:40. The average sailing time of a ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis is approximately 1h 0m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 0m.

Nantucket to Hyannis Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis typically range between $138* and $373*. On average the Nantucket Hyannis ferry is $246*. The cheapest Nantucket Hyannis ferry prices start from $70*. The average price for a foot passenger is $248*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Hyannis from Nantucket?

The distance between Nantucket and Hyannis is approximately 15.1 miles (24.3km), or 13.1 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Nantucket Hyannis ferry?

Yes, Nantucket Hyannis ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Nantucket to Hyannis with Hy-Line Cruises.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Nantucket - Hyannis Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Hy-Line Cruises
Average Price A$242*
Average Daily Sailings 7
Average Weekly Sailings 53
Average Sailing Duration 1h 0m
First Ferry 07:40
Last Ferry 22:10
Distance 13 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Nantucket to Hyannis is approximately 1h. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis?

The average price of a ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis is approximately 148 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Nantucket to Hyannis?

There is 1 ferry operator for Nantucket to Hyannis and this is
  • Hy-Line Cruises

How can I book ferry tickets from Nantucket to Hyannis?

Ferries from Nantucket to Hyannis are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Nantucket to Hyannis with
  • Hy-Line Cruises

Can you take your car on the ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Nantucket to Hyannis with
  • Hy-Line Cruises

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Nantucket to Hyannis. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Hy-Line Cruises

How far is Hyannis from Nantucket?

The distance between Nantucket to Hyannis is approximately 13 nautical miles.

Nantucket to Hyannis Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/6/2024 and 16/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Hy-Line Cruises 07:40 08:40 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 09:55 10:55 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 11:10 12:10 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 12:50 13:50 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 14:15 15:15 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 16:10 17:10 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 17:45 18:45 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 19:05 20:05 1 hour Everyday
Hy-Line Cruises 21:20 22:20 1 hour Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sun
Hy-Line Cruises 22:00 23:00 1 hour Sat
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking