Oskarshamn
Visby
Ferries to Gotland
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Oskarshamn - Visby

Oskarshamn to Visby Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 1 daily and 8 weekly sailings between Oskarshamn and Visby. The Oskarshamn to Visby ferry is operated by Destination Gotland. Oskarshamn Visby Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Oskarshamn Visby Ferry Times

The earliest Oskarshamn Visby ferry typically departs Oskarshamn at about 04:15. The average sailing time of a ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby is approximately 3h 2m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 50m.

Oskarshamn to Visby Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby typically range between $156* and $709*. On average the Oskarshamn Visby ferry is $424*. The cheapest Oskarshamn Visby ferry prices start from $33*. The average price for a foot passenger is $266*. The average price for a Oskarshamn Visby car ferry is $489*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Visby from Oskarshamn?

The distance between Oskarshamn and Visby is approximately 128.2 miles (206.3km), or 111.4 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby provided by Destination Gotland. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Oskarshamn and Visby.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Oskarshamn Visby ferry?

Yes, Oskarshamn Visby ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Oskarshamn to Visby with Destination Gotland.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sweden to Gotland page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Oskarshamn - Visby Route summary
Departure Country Sweden
Destination Country Sweden
No. of Operators 1
Operators Destination Gotland
Average Price A$424*
Average Daily Sailings 1
Average Weekly Sailings 8
Average Sailing Duration 3h 2m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 50m
First Ferry 04:15
Last Ferry 22:30
Distance 111 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Oskarshamn to Visby is approximately 3h. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby?

The average price of a ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby is approximately 269 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Oskarshamn to Visby?

There is 1 ferry operator for Oskarshamn to Visby and this is
  • Destination Gotland

How can I book ferry tickets from Oskarshamn to Visby?

Ferries from Oskarshamn to Visby are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Oskarshamn to Visby with
  • Destination Gotland

Can you take your car on the ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Oskarshamn to Visby with
  • Destination Gotland

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Oskarshamn to Visby. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Destination Gotland

How far is Visby from Oskarshamn?

The distance between Oskarshamn to Visby is approximately 111 nautical miles.

Oskarshamn to Visby Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Destination Gotland 04:15 07:25 3 hours 10 minutes Mon
Destination Gotland 05:20 08:20 3 hours Tue
Destination Gotland 11:10 14:20 3 hours 10 minutes Sun
Destination Gotland 11:30 14:30 3 hours Sat
Destination Gotland 11:40 15:05 3 hours 25 minutes Wed
Destination Gotland 11:45 14:55 3 hours 10 minutes Fri
Destination Gotland 12:30 15:30 3 hours Mon
Destination Gotland 13:25 16:25 3 hours Tue
Destination Gotland 19:30 22:30 3 hours Sun
Destination Gotland 19:55 22:55 3 hours Sat
Destination Gotland 21:20 00:20 3 hours Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri
Destination Gotland 21:50 01:00 3 hours 10 minutes Tue
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking