Padang Bai
Gili Air
Ferries to Gili Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Padang Bai - Gili Air

Padang Bai to Gili Air Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 12 daily and 84 weekly sailings between Padang Bai and Gili Air. 10 ferry operators provide ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Air, Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, FreeBird Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise & The Tanis Fast Cruise. Padang Bai Gili Air Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Padang Bai Gili Air Ferry Times

The earliest Padang Bai Gili Air ferry typically departs Padang Bai at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 2h 11m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 55m.

Padang Bai to Gili Air Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air typically range between $69* and $323*. On average the Padang Bai Gili Air ferry is $173*. The cheapest Padang Bai Gili Air ferry prices start from $29*. The average price for a foot passenger is $173*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Gili Air from Padang Bai?

The distance between Padang Bai and Gili Air is approximately 39.9 miles (64.2km), or 34.7 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Padang Bai Gili Air ferry?

Yes, Padang Bai Gili Air ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Padang Bai to Gili Air with Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, FreeBird Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise, The Tanis Fast Cruise.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Bali to Gili Islands page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Padang Bai - Gili Air Route summary
Departure Country Indonesia
Destination Country Indonesia
No. of Operators 10
Operators Bali Eka Jaya, Bluewater Express, FreeBird Express, Ganggari Fast Boat, Gili Gili Fast Boat, Golden Queen Fast Boat, Mahi Mahi Dewata, Marlin Fast Boat, Semaya One Fast Cruise & The Tanis Fast Cruise
Average Price A$174*
Average Daily Sailings 12
Average Weekly Sailings 84
Average Sailing Duration 2h 11m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 55m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 14:30
Distance 34 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 2h 05m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

The average price of a ferry from Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 106 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Padang Bai to Gili Air?

Padang Bai to Gili Air is operated by 9 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Bluewater Express
  • Gili Gili Fast Boat
  • Bali Eka Jaya
  • Golden Queen Fast Boat
  • Marlin Fast Boat
  • Semaya One Fast Cruise
  • Ganggari Fast Boat
  • FreeBird Express
  • The Tanis Fast Cruise

How can I book ferry tickets from Padang Bai to Gili Air?

Ferries from Padang Bai to Gili Air are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Gili Air from Padang Bai?

The distance between Padang Bai to Gili Air is approximately 34 nautical miles.

Padang Bai to Gili Air Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 22/7/2024 and 28/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Bluewater Express 08:00 10:05 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Gili Gili Fast Boat 08:30 10:35 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Bali Eka Jaya 08:30 11:15 2 hours 45 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 08:45 11:10 2 hours 25 minutes Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 09:00 11:00 2 hours Everyday
The Tanis Fast Cruise 09:00 11:30 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Ganggari Fast Boat 09:30 11:30 2 hours Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 10:20 12:40 2 hours 20 minutes Everyday
FreeBird Express 10:30 12:25 1 hour 55 minutes Everyday
Bluewater Express 12:15 14:20 2 hours 5 minutes Wed
Ganggari Fast Boat 13:00 15:00 2 hours Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 13:30 15:30 2 hours Tue
Gili Gili Fast Boat 13:30 15:35 2 hours 5 minutes Everyday
Golden Queen Fast Boat 13:45 16:00 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Semaya One Fast Cruise 14:00 16:00 2 hours Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Bali Eka Jaya 14:30 16:30 2 hours Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking