Panarea
Lipari
Ferries to Aeolian Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Panarea - Lipari

Panarea to Lipari Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 6 daily and 45 weekly sailings between Panarea and Lipari. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Panarea to Lipari, Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar. Panarea Lipari Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Panarea Lipari Ferry Times

The earliest Panarea Lipari ferry typically departs Panarea at about 07:40. The average sailing time of a ferry from Panarea to Lipari is approximately 46m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 25m.

Panarea to Lipari Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Panarea to Lipari typically range between $22* and $83*. On average the Panarea Lipari ferry is $55*. The cheapest Panarea Lipari ferry prices start from $18*. The average price for a foot passenger is $55*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Lipari from Panarea?

The distance between Panarea and Lipari is approximately 13.9 miles (22.4km), or 12.1 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Panarea to Lipari?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Panarea to Lipari.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Panarea Lipari ferry?

Yes, Panarea Lipari ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Panarea to Lipari with Liberty Lines Fast Ferries, Siremar.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Panarea - Lipari Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Liberty Lines Fast Ferries & Siremar
Average Price A$54*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 45
Average Sailing Duration 46m
Fastest Sailing Duration 25m
First Ferry 07:40
Last Ferry 18:35
Distance 12 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Panarea to Lipari?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Panarea to Lipari is approximately 1h. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Panarea to Lipari?

The average price of a ferry from Panarea to Lipari is approximately 33 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Panarea to Lipari?

Panarea to Lipari is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Panarea to Lipari?

Ferries from Panarea to Lipari are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Panarea to Lipari?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Panarea to Lipari with
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries
  • Siremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Panarea to Lipari?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Panarea to Lipari with
  • Siremar

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Panarea to Lipari?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Panarea to Lipari. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Liberty Lines Fast Ferries

How far is Lipari from Panarea?

The distance between Panarea to Lipari is approximately 12 nautical miles.

Panarea Guide

Located in the Aeolian group of islands, the Italian island of Panarea is the second smallest in the island chain, which is located to the north of Sicily. There are around 300 inhabitants on the small island although this number increases during the summer months in order to cater for visiting tourists. The island, popular with celebrities, has some thermal springs close to the village of Punta di Peppre e Maria which attracts people to the island. So too does the island's crystal clear waters with scuba divers. There are only two beaches on the island that can be accessed by land. The beach of Cala Junco is in the southern part of the island and is accessed along a path that leads to the beach. It can also be accessed from the sea. The second beach, Cala degli Zimmari, is located just along the road from the first. Other beaches on the island include Lisca Bianca, Basiluzzo and Spinazzola.

From the island's small port ferries depart to Napoli and Milazzo.


Lipari Guide

Lipari is an Italian island and the largest of the Aeolian Islands, which is a volcanic archipelago located off the coast of Sicily. The island's largest town is also called Lipari, which is also the largest town in the archipelago, and is full of life with its harbour, historic castle-citadel and charming streets just waiting to be explored. Just like the other islands in the archipelago, Lipari has volcanic origins although the last eruption that occurred on the island was around 1,400 years ago, although there are some thermal springs and fumaroles on the island. Because of the fast ferry connections to and from Sicily and to the other Aeolian Islands, it is a great base from which to explore the other islands in the archipelago.

Lipari town is a great place to wander around and has some fine town houses to see that sit alongside more humble houses that tend to have balconies with full of flowers, washing and onions and peppers! There are Greek tombs located in parkland but the most impressive site in the town is the castle which is located on a headland and is the heart of the town that was once located on the site.


Panarea to Lipari Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Siremar 07:45 09:40 1 hour 55 minutes Thu
Siremar 07:45 11:35 3 hours 50 minutes Sun
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 08:00 08:25 25 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 09:15 10:35 1 hour 20 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 11:05 12:00 55 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 11:55 12:25 30 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Siremar 15:10 17:00 1 hour 50 minutes Wed, Sat
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 16:15 16:40 25 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 17:35 18:05 30 minutes Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 18:10 19:10 1 hour Everyday
Liberty Lines Fast Ferries 18:35 19:00 25 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking