Procida
Ischia
Ferries to Gulf of Napoli
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Procida - Ischia

Procida to Ischia Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 15 daily and 105 weekly sailings between Procida and Ischia. 5 ferry operators provide ferries from Procida to Ischia, Alicost, Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil) & Ippocampo. Procida Ischia Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Procida Ischia Ferry Times

The earliest Procida Ischia ferry typically departs Procida at about 07:15. The average sailing time of a ferry from Procida to Ischia is approximately 23m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 15m.

Procida to Ischia Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Procida to Ischia typically range between $29* and $99*. On average the Procida Ischia ferry is $68*. The cheapest Procida Ischia ferry prices start from $16*. The average price for a foot passenger is $66*. The average price for a Procida Ischia car ferry is $240*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Ischia from Procida?

The distance between Procida and Ischia is approximately 6.4 miles (10.3km), or 5.6 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Procida to Ischia?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Procida to Ischia provided by Caremar, Ippocampo. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Procida and Ischia.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Procida Ischia ferry?

Yes, Procida Ischia ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Procida to Ischia with Alicost, Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil), Ippocampo.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Procida - Ischia Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 5
Operators Alicost, Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Caremar (Hydrofoil) & Ippocampo
Average Price A$66*
Average Daily Sailings 15
Average Weekly Sailings 105
Average Sailing Duration 23m
Fastest Sailing Duration 15m
First Ferry 07:15
Last Ferry 23:00
Distance 5 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Procida to Ischia?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Procida to Ischia is approximately 24m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Procida to Ischia?

The average price of a ferry from Procida to Ischia is approximately 41 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Procida to Ischia?

Procida to Ischia is operated by 5 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Caremar
  • Caremar
  • Alicost
  • Alilauro Gruson
  • Ippocampo

How can I book ferry tickets from Procida to Ischia?

Ferries from Procida to Ischia are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Ischia from Procida?

The distance between Procida to Ischia is approximately 5 nautical miles.

Procida Guide

Located in the Flegrian group of islands is the Italian island of Procida. It lies just of the coast of Naples, between Cape Miseno and the island of Ischia. It is a small island with a land area of just 4 sq. km and a rocky coastline measuring 16 km. Terra Murata hill is the island's highest point and measures just 91 meters above sea level. In terms of visitor attractions, the island does not have much to see and what it does have seem to have been neglected. Therefore, visitors to the island should indulge in its relaxing, shabby-chic, atmosphere rather than to go searching of ancient monuments. Marina Corricella is perhaps the prettiest spot on the island and is a thin sliver of waterfront backed by a cliff of fisherman's houses. Behind a long fishing harbour, houses were built on and into the rock in a kind of pretty vertical muddle. There are several bars and restaurants in Corricella, with tables attractively scattered along the waterfront.

Ferries to Ischia generally stop at Procida. There are both fast and slow services, and some run from a different port in Naples, called Mergellina, which is handy for the Italian railway network. Procida is also served by ferries from a nearby town on the mainland called Pozzuoli.


Ischia Guide

The Italian island of Ischia is one of the three Phlegrean islands that are located of the coast of Naples, and lie in the Tyrrhenian Sea. It is the largest of the three islands, with the other two being Procida and Capri, and seems a world away from the throng of activity that visitors to will experience in the streets of Naples, despite Ischia only being a short ferry crossing away. The small island has around 40 km of coastline which provides visitors with ample opportunities to laze on one of the sun soaked beaches. The mountainous terrain found inland is a paradise for climbers whilst the rolling hills, of volcanic origin, provide a lovely walk and panoramic views of the island. The town of Saint Angelo provides a traffic free urban environment where visitors will find an elegant town filled with boutiques and shops selling local pottery and other local products.

From the port on Ischia ferries depart to Naples, Pozzuoli and Procida.


Procida to Ischia Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 10/6/2024 and 16/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Caremar 07:15 07:45 30 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 09:45 10:00 15 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 10:00 10:20 20 minutes Tue, Thu, Sat
Caremar 10:30 10:55 25 minutes Everyday
Caremar 11:55 12:20 25 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 12:30 12:50 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 13:55 14:15 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar 14:45 15:10 25 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 15:30 15:50 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar 16:20 16:50 30 minutes Everyday
Alicost 16:25 17:05 40 minutes Everyday
Caremar 18:45 19:10 25 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 19:00 19:20 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar 19:40 20:05 25 minutes Everyday
Caremar 20:30 21:00 30 minutes Everyday
Caremar (Hydrofoil) 20:50 21:05 15 minutes Everyday
Caremar 23:00 23:30 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking