Ryotsu
Niigata
Ferries to Japan
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Ryotsu - Niigata

Ryotsu to Niigata Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 10 daily and 74 weekly sailings between Ryotsu and Niigata. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Ryotsu to Niigata, Sado Kisen & Sado Kisen Jetfoil. Ryotsu Niigata Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Ryotsu Niigata Ferry Times

The earliest Ryotsu Niigata ferry typically departs Ryotsu at about 05:30. The average sailing time of a ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata is approximately 1h 45m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 7m.

Ryotsu to Niigata Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata typically range between $51* and $294*. On average the Ryotsu Niigata ferry is $153*. The cheapest Ryotsu Niigata ferry prices start from $33*. The average price for a foot passenger is $153*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Niigata from Ryotsu?

The distance between Ryotsu and Niigata is approximately 44.2 miles (71.2km), or 38.4 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Ryotsu Niigata ferry?

Yes, Ryotsu Niigata ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Ryotsu to Niigata with Sado Kisen, Sado Kisen Jetfoil.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Sado Island to Japan page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Ryotsu - Niigata Route summary
Departure Country Japan
Destination Country Japan
No. of Operators 2
Operators Sado Kisen & Sado Kisen Jetfoil
Average Price A$150*
Average Daily Sailings 10
Average Weekly Sailings 74
Average Sailing Duration 1h 45m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 7m
First Ferry 05:30
Last Ferry 19:30
Distance 38 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Ryotsu to Niigata is approximately 1h 48m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata?

The average price of a ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata is approximately 93 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Ryotsu to Niigata?

Ryotsu to Niigata is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Sado Kisen
  • Sado Kisen

How can I book ferry tickets from Ryotsu to Niigata?

Ferries from Ryotsu to Niigata are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Ryotsu to Niigata with
  • Sado Kisen
  • Sado Kisen

Can you take your car on the ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Ryotsu to Niigata with
  • Sado Kisen

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Ryotsu to Niigata?

No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.

How far is Niigata from Ryotsu?

The distance between Ryotsu to Niigata is approximately 38 nautical miles.

Ryotsu to Niigata Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Sado Kisen 05:30 08:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 07:20 08:27 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 09:15 11:45 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 09:40 10:47 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 11:15 12:22 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 12:45 15:15 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 13:05 14:12 1 hour 7 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 14:35 15:42 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 16:05 18:35 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 16:25 17:32 1 hour 7 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Sado Kisen Jetfoil 17:55 19:02 1 hour 7 minutes Everyday
Sado Kisen 19:30 22:00 2 hours 30 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking