Salem
Boston
Ferries to United States
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Salem - Boston

Salem to Boston Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 4 daily and 31 weekly sailings between Salem and Boston. The Salem to Boston ferry is operated by Boston Harbor Cruises. Salem Boston Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Salem Boston Ferry Times

The earliest Salem Boston ferry typically departs Salem at about 07:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Salem to Boston is approximately 50m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 50m.

Salem to Boston Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Salem to Boston typically range between $99* and $323*. On average the Salem Boston ferry is $211*. The cheapest Salem Boston ferry prices start from $50*. The average price for a foot passenger is $211*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Boston from Salem?

The distance between Salem and Boston is approximately 12.1 miles (19.4km), or 10.5 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Salem to Boston?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Salem to Boston.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Salem Boston ferry?

Yes, Salem Boston ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Salem to Boston with Boston Harbor Cruises.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Salem - Boston Route summary
Departure Country United States
Destination Country United States
No. of Operators 1
Operators Boston Harbor Cruises
Average Price A$212*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 31
Average Sailing Duration 50m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 19:00
Distance 10 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Salem to Boston?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Salem to Boston is approximately 50m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Salem to Boston?

The average price of a ferry from Salem to Boston is approximately 120 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Salem to Boston?

There is 1 ferry operator for Salem to Boston and this is
  • Boston Harbor Cruises

How can I book ferry tickets from Salem to Boston?

Ferries from Salem to Boston are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Salem to Boston?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Salem to Boston with
  • Boston Harbor Cruises

Can you take your car on the ferry from Salem to Boston?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Salem to Boston with
  • Boston Harbor Cruises

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Salem to Boston?

No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.

How far is Boston from Salem?

The distance between Salem to Boston is approximately 10 nautical miles.

Salem to Boston Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Boston Harbor City Cruises 07:00 07:50 50 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Boston Harbor City Cruises 08:00 08:50 50 minutes Mon, Sun
Boston Harbor City Cruises 10:30 11:20 50 minutes Everyday
Boston Harbor City Cruises 13:00 13:50 50 minutes Everyday
Boston Harbor City Cruises 16:00 16:50 50 minutes Everyday
Boston Harbor City Cruises 19:00 19:50 50 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking