Sorrento
Capri
Ferries to Gulf of Napoli
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Sorrento - Capri

Sorrento to Capri Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 30 daily and 204 weekly sailings between Sorrento and Capri. 5 ferry operators provide ferries from Sorrento to Capri, Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Laser Capri, NLG & SNAV Aliscafi. Sorrento Capri Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Sorrento Capri Ferry Times

The earliest Sorrento Capri ferry typically departs Sorrento at about 07:15. The average sailing time of a ferry from Sorrento to Capri is approximately 23m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 17m.

Sorrento to Capri Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Sorrento to Capri typically range between $80* and $309*. On average the Sorrento Capri ferry is $178*. The cheapest Sorrento Capri ferry prices start from $4*. The average price for a foot passenger is $176*. The average price for a Sorrento Capri car ferry is $305*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Capri from Sorrento?

The distance between Sorrento and Capri is approximately 10.6 miles (17.0km), or 9.2 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Sorrento to Capri?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Sorrento to Capri provided by Caremar, NLG, SNAV Aliscafi. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Sorrento and Capri.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Sorrento Capri ferry?

Yes, Sorrento Capri ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Sorrento to Capri with Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Laser Capri, NLG, SNAV Aliscafi.

Sorrento to Capri Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Italy to Gulf of Napoli page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Sorrento - Capri Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 5
Operators Alilauro Gruson, Caremar, Laser Capri, NLG & SNAV Aliscafi
Average Price A$176*
Average Daily Sailings 30
Average Weekly Sailings 204
Average Sailing Duration 23m
Fastest Sailing Duration 17m
First Ferry 07:15
Last Ferry 19:25
Distance 9 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Sorrento to Capri?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Sorrento to Capri is approximately 22m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Sorrento to Capri?

The average price of a ferry from Sorrento to Capri is approximately 108 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Sorrento to Capri?

Sorrento to Capri is operated by 5 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • SNAV
  • NLG
  • Caremar
  • Alilauro Gruson
  • Laser Capri

How can I book ferry tickets from Sorrento to Capri?

Ferries from Sorrento to Capri are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Capri from Sorrento?

The distance between Sorrento to Capri is approximately 9 nautical miles.

Sorrento Guide

The Italian town of Sorrento is located in Camania in southern Italy and overlooks the Bay of Naples. There are many amazing views from the town towards the city of Naples, Vesuvius and across to the island of Capri. As it is close to Naples and Pompeii and at the south eastern end of the Circumvesuviana railway line, Sorrento is a very popular tourist destination. The town is also on the Amalfi Drive which is an 80 km narrow road that follows the coast's high cliffs above the Tyrrhenian Sea between Sorrento and Amalfi. Aside from the beautiful towns and villages along the road, the road itself is a popular tourist attraction in its own right because of the spectacular views to be had.

The town itself does not have a great deal of attractions to offer and is therefore principally used by tourists as a base from which to explore the surrounding areas. Although, the 14th century Chiesa di San Francesco, with its flowery cloister, is worth visiting. There is also a small garden next to the church which has spectacular views across the Bay of Naples and is a good place to stop for a little peace and quiet. South of Corso Italia there is a medieval cathedral, and more of the town's history can be seen at Museo Correale, near the station.

From the town's port, ferries can be taken to Capri, Naples and to Castellammare di Stabia.


Capri Guide

The Italian island of Capri is located in the Bay of Naples, south of the city of Naples and close to the tip of the Amalfi Peninsular, in the Campania region of Southern Italy. The island is a popular destination in its own right but is also popular for short breaks with people visiting Naples or the Amalfi Coast. The island, which is made of limestone rock, is very picturesque and has long been a favourite with Roman Emperors, artists, writers and the rich and famous. Today, Capri is still one of the most popular destinations in the Mediterranean. Popular attraction on the island include the Marina Piccola, the Belvedere of Tragara, the limestone crags called sea stacks that project above the sea, the town of Anacapri the Blue Grotto and the ruins of the Imperial Roman villas.

There are frequent ferry connections from the island to the city of Naples and to Sorrento on the Amalfi Coast. There are also less frequent ferries to Positano on the Amalfi Coast and the island of Ischia.


Sorrento to Capri Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Alilauro Gruson 07:15 07:35 20 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar 07:45 08:12 27 minutes Everyday
Laser Capri 08:00 08:30 30 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 08:05 08:25 20 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 08:20 08:40 20 minutes Sun
SNAV Aliscafi 08:20 08:42 22 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat
NLG 08:30 08:55 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alilauro Gruson 08:45 09:05 20 minutes Everyday
NLG 09:00 09:25 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alilauro Gruson 09:20 09:40 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar 09:25 09:57 32 minutes Everyday
NLG 09:40 10:05 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alilauro Gruson 09:55 10:15 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 10:45 11:05 20 minutes Everyday
NLG 11:10 11:35 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Laser Capri 11:20 11:50 30 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 11:25 11:42 17 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alilauro Gruson 11:55 12:15 20 minutes Everyday
Laser Capri 12:35 13:05 30 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 12:55 13:15 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 13:35 14:00 25 minutes Everyday
SNAV Aliscafi 14:05 14:32 27 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
NLG 14:35 15:00 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Caremar 14:40 15:07 27 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 15:50 16:10 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 16:05 16:25 20 minutes Everyday
NLG 16:10 16:35 25 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
SNAV Aliscafi 16:35 16:52 17 minutes Thu, Fri, Sat
Alilauro Gruson 16:50 17:10 20 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 17:35 18:37 1 hour 2 minutes Everyday
Alilauro Gruson 17:50 18:10 20 minutes Everyday
Caremar 19:25 19:47 22 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking