Yarmouth
Lymington
Ferries to England
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Yarmouth - Lymington

Yarmouth to Lymington Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 14 daily and 100 weekly sailings between Yarmouth and Lymington. The Yarmouth to Lymington ferry is operated by Wightlink. Yarmouth Lymington Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Yarmouth Lymington Ferry Times

The earliest Yarmouth Lymington ferry typically departs Yarmouth at about 07:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington is approximately 40m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m.

Yarmouth to Lymington Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington typically range between $68* and $414*. On average the Yarmouth Lymington ferry is $257*. The cheapest Yarmouth Lymington ferry prices start from $28*. The average price for a foot passenger is $91*. The average price for a Yarmouth Lymington car ferry is $296*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Lymington from Yarmouth?

The distance between Yarmouth and Lymington is approximately 4.2 miles (6.8km), or 3.7 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington provided by Wightlink. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Yarmouth and Lymington.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Yarmouth Lymington ferry?

Yes, Yarmouth Lymington ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Yarmouth to Lymington with Wightlink.

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Isle of Wight to England page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Yarmouth - Lymington Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Wightlink
Average Price A$254*
Average Daily Sailings 14
Average Weekly Sailings 100
Average Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 07:00
Last Ferry 21:50
Distance 3 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Yarmouth to Lymington is approximately 40m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington?

The average price of a ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington is approximately 156 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Yarmouth to Lymington?

There is 1 ferry operator for Yarmouth to Lymington and this is
  • Wightlink

How can I book ferry tickets from Yarmouth to Lymington?

Ferries from Yarmouth to Lymington are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Yarmouth to Lymington with
  • Wightlink

Can you take your car on the ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Yarmouth to Lymington with
  • Wightlink

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Yarmouth to Lymington. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Wightlink

How far is Lymington from Yarmouth?

The distance between Yarmouth to Lymington is approximately 3 nautical miles.

Yarmouth Guide

The town of Yarmouth is located on the western part of the Isle of Wight, which is just off the south coast of England. A popular gateway to the mainland, Wightlink Ferries provides over a dozen crossings daily to Lymington, Hampshire, lasting approximately 40 minutes.

It is one of the smallest towns in the United Kingdom with a population of just 791 in 2001, compared to 600 at the beginning of the 19th century. Its small port still has some boat yards and chandlery, supporting a number of local businesses including shops, restaurants and hotels that rely on the passing trade coming from the ferries and yachts utilising the harbour.

One of the most popular attractions is the 16th century Yarmouth Castle which is now maintained by English Heritage. It is effectively a gun platform built by Henry VIII to strengthen the Solent and protect the Isle of Wight: historically an important strategic foothold for any attempted invasion of England.


Lymington Guide

Lymington is a town and harbour on the west bank of the namesake river, facing the Solent on the south coast of England. Ferry services from Yarmouth have been running since the 19th Century, but in 1990, the route was taken over by Wightlink, completing the journey in approximately 40 minutes.

The town's proximity to the beautiful New Forest and its well-sheltered harbour has made it a very popular tourist destination, particularly amongst yachters. Also, it’s actually home to three marinas, with a famous maritime history, and in recent years it has hosted some famous international sailing regattas including the Royal Lymington Cup, Etchells Worlds, Macnamara's Bowl and Source Regatta.

The strong tides of the Solent make sailing off Lymington's coast a challenge and the relatively shallow depth of the Lymington River has meant that some of the regattas have now moved across the Solent to Cowes on the Isle of Wight.


Yarmouth to Lymington Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Wightlink 07:00 07:40 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 08:00 08:40 40 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Wightlink 09:05 09:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 10:05 10:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 11:05 11:45 40 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri
Wightlink 12:05 12:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 13:05 13:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 14:05 14:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 15:05 15:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 16:05 16:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 17:05 17:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 18:05 18:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 19:05 19:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 20:05 20:45 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Wightlink 21:05 21:45 40 minutes Everyday
Wightlink 21:50 22:30 40 minutes Mon, Tue, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking