Cairnryan
Belfast
Ferries to Northern Ireland
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Cairnryan - Belfast

Cairnryan to Belfast Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 5 daily and 38 weekly sailings between Cairnryan and Belfast. The Cairnryan to Belfast ferry is operated by Stena Line. Cairnryan Belfast Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Cairnryan Belfast Ferry Times

The earliest Cairnryan Belfast ferry typically departs Cairnryan at about 03:30. The average sailing time of a ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast is approximately 2h 15m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 15m.

Cairnryan to Belfast Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast typically range between $259* and $821*. On average the Cairnryan Belfast ferry is $582*. The cheapest Cairnryan Belfast ferry prices start from $69*. The average price for a foot passenger is $228*. The average price for a Cairnryan Belfast car ferry is $646*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Belfast from Cairnryan?

The distance between Cairnryan and Belfast is approximately 66.4 miles (106.8km), or 57.7 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast provided by Stena Line. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Cairnryan and Belfast.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Cairnryan Belfast ferry?

Yes, Cairnryan Belfast ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Cairnryan to Belfast with Stena Line.

Cairnryan to Belfast Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Scotland to Northern Ireland page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Cairnryan - Belfast Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Stena Line
Average Price A$584*
Average Daily Sailings 5
Average Weekly Sailings 38
Average Sailing Duration 2h 15m
First Ferry 03:30
Last Ferry 23:30
Distance 57 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Cairnryan to Belfast is approximately 2h 15m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast?

The average price of a ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast is approximately 367 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Cairnryan to Belfast?

There is 1 ferry operator for Cairnryan to Belfast and this is
  • Stena Line

How can I book ferry tickets from Cairnryan to Belfast?

Ferries from Cairnryan to Belfast are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Cairnryan to Belfast with
  • Stena Line

Can you take your car on the ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Cairnryan to Belfast with
  • Stena Line

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Cairnryan to Belfast. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Stena Line

How far is Belfast from Cairnryan?

The distance between Cairnryan to Belfast is approximately 57 nautical miles.

Cairnryan Guide

Cairnryan is a Scottish port village located in Dumfries and Galloway, lying on the eastern shore of Loch Ryan. Important in maritime history, Cairnryan has two ferry terminals connecting Scotland to Northern Ireland. The first opened in 1973, originally operated by Townsend Thoresen and now by P&O Ferries, links Scotland with the port of Larne. The second Cairnryan ferry terminal is located at Old House Point, operated by Stena Line, linking to the Port of Belfast.

The village can trace its origins back to 1701 when it was established for workers employed on the Lochryan Estate which features a deer park and bowling green. Facilities in Cairnryan include the Lochryan Hotel, a few guest houses and bed and breakfast establishments, a caravan site built on the site of an old war campsite, a village shop and The Merchant's House Restaurant.


Belfast Guide

Belfast Harbour is an important seaport in the United Kingdom, with one of the leading ferry operators, Stena Line, connecting it with Liverpool and Cairnryan. You can also reach Belfast from the Isle of Man, with seasonal services provided by Steam Packet.

Belfast is Northern Ireland's capital city, surrounded by mountains creating a specific climate beneficial to horticulture. Moreover, it lies at the mouth of the River Lagan located in County Antrim, although parts of east and south Belfast are actually located in County Down. It is, then, quite a green space and offers visitors plenty of parkland and forest parks to explore from Cave Hill Country Park and Lagan Valley Regional Park to the Victorian Botanic Gardens in the heart of the city.

From an architectural perspective Belfast has some fine buildings including the Edwardian City Hall and the modern Waterfront Hall. Many of the city's Victorian landmarks, including the main Lanyon Building at Queen's University Belfast and the Linenhall Library, were designed by Sir Charles Lanyon.


Cairnryan to Belfast Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Stena Line 03:30 05:45 2 hours 15 minutes Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stena Line 07:00 09:15 2 hours 15 minutes Mon
Stena Line 07:30 09:45 2 hours 15 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stena Line 11:30 13:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Stena Line 15:30 17:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Stena Line 19:30 21:45 2 hours 15 minutes Everyday
Stena Line 23:00 01:45 2 hours 45 minutes Mon
Stena Line 23:30 01:45 2 hours 15 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking