Ios
Tinos
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Ios - Tinos

Ios to Tinos Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 3 daily and 24 weekly sailings between Ios and Tinos. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Ios to Tinos, Golden Star Ferries & SeaJets. Ios Tinos Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Ios Tinos Ferry Times

The earliest Ios Tinos ferry typically departs Ios at about 08:10. The average sailing time of a ferry from Ios to Tinos is approximately 5h 7m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 2h 5m.

Ios to Tinos Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Ios to Tinos typically range between $147* and $479*. On average the Ios Tinos ferry is $291*. The cheapest Ios Tinos ferry prices start from $116*. The average price for a foot passenger is $259*. The average price for a Ios Tinos car ferry is $426*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Tinos from Ios?

The distance between Ios and Tinos is approximately 54.3 miles (87.4km), or 47.2 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Ios to Tinos?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Ios to Tinos provided by Golden Star Ferries, SeaJets. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Ios and Tinos.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Ios Tinos ferry?

Yes, Ios Tinos ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Ios to Tinos with Golden Star Ferries, SeaJets.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Ios - Tinos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 2
Operators Golden Star Ferries & SeaJets
Average Price A$291*
Average Daily Sailings 3
Average Weekly Sailings 24
Average Sailing Duration 5h 7m
Fastest Sailing Duration 2h 5m
First Ferry 08:10
Last Ferry 15:15
Distance 47 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-07-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Ios to Tinos?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Ios to Tinos is approximately 3h 22m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Ios to Tinos?

The average price of a ferry from Ios to Tinos is approximately 120 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Ios to Tinos?

Ios to Tinos is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • SeaJets
  • Golden Star Ferries

How can I book ferry tickets from Ios to Tinos?

Ferries from Ios to Tinos are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Ios to Tinos?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Ios to Tinos with
  • Golden Star Ferries

Can you take your car on the ferry from Ios to Tinos?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Ios to Tinos with
  • Golden Star Ferries

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Ios to Tinos?

Yes, pets are allowed onboard the ferry from Ios to Tinos. However, you may require a pet passport and other documentation. Please read the operators pet guidelines. The following operators currently allow pets on the ferry
  • Golden Star Ferries

How far is Tinos from Ios?

The distance between Ios to Tinos is approximately 47 nautical miles.

Ios Guide

Forming one of the Cyclades group of islands, the Greek island of Ios is located in the Aegean Sea and lies around mid way between the island of Naxos and the island of Santorini. The island's terrain is characterised by hills and cliffs that lead down to the sea on most sides of the island. Located on the north west coast is the island's port which is only a short distance from the village of Chora. The trip between Chora and the port can be made on foot which will take you along a steep donkey path, and takes around 15 minutes. The village is characterised by narrow paths and streets most of which have now been taken over by bars, restaurants, shops and night clubs to cater for tourists.

There are ferries from the island's port to Piraeus and Rafina with a crossing time of between 4 1/2 hours and 8 hours, depending on ferry type, route and destination. During the summer months Ios is also connected by ferry to the other islands of the Cyclades.


Tinos Guide

The Greek island of Tinos is located in the north of the Cyclades group of islands and lies in the Aegean Sea. It is a perfect island destination for a relaxing family vacation where its beaches are sandy, with calm waters, and are surrounded by a good selection of tourist facilities and accommodation. The island's most traditional villages are located inland and are famous for their picturesque architecture and charm. The island's most characteristic village, with its long tradition of marble carving, is the village of Pyrgos. Tinos has a special place in the hearts of Greeks as it is the home of the Church of Panagia, which is considered to be the protector of the country, and contains a miraculous icon inside. The church receives thousands of pilgrims all year round, particularly on the 15th of August.

Tinos is connected by boat to the ports of Piraeus and Rafina and also to the islands of Andros, Syros and Mykonos, and to almost all of the Cycladic islands.


Ios to Tinos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 15/7/2024 and 21/7/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
SeaJets 08:10 16:45 8 hours 35 minutes Tue
SeaJets 08:10 16:50 8 hours 40 minutes Wed
SeaJets 08:15 16:45 8 hours 30 minutes Mon, Thu, Fri, Sun
SeaJets 08:15 17:05 8 hours 50 minutes Sat
SeaJets 10:10 16:45 6 hours 35 minutes Mon
SeaJets 10:10 16:50 6 hours 40 minutes Wed
SeaJets 10:10 17:05 6 hours 55 minutes Sat
SeaJets 11:00 16:45 5 hours 45 minutes Tue, Fri, Sun
SeaJets 11:15 16:50 5 hours 35 minutes Wed
SeaJets 12:35 16:45 4 hours 10 minutes Tue, Thu, Fri
SeaJets 12:50 16:45 3 hours 55 minutes Mon, Sun
SeaJets 12:50 17:05 4 hours 15 minutes Sat
SeaJets 14:45 16:50 2 hours 5 minutes Wed
Golden Star Ferries 15:15 18:05 2 hours 50 minutes Everyday

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking