Milos
Sifnos
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Milos - Sifnos

Milos to Sifnos Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 4 daily and 28 weekly sailings between Milos and Sifnos. 5 ferry operators provide ferries from Milos to Sifnos, Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries. Milos Sifnos Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Milos Sifnos Ferry Times

The earliest Milos Sifnos ferry typically departs Milos at about 08:00. The average sailing time of a ferry from Milos to Sifnos is approximately 49m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 40m.

Milos to Sifnos Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Milos to Sifnos typically range between $56* and $230*. On average the Milos Sifnos ferry is $132*. The cheapest Milos Sifnos ferry prices start from $12*. The average price for a foot passenger is $130*. The average price for a Milos Sifnos car ferry is $203*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Sifnos from Milos?

The distance between Milos and Sifnos is approximately 23.1 miles (37.1km), or 20.0 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Milos to Sifnos?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Milos to Sifnos provided by Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Milos and Sifnos.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Milos Sifnos ferry?

Yes, Milos Sifnos ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Milos to Sifnos with Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Milos - Sifnos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 5
Operators Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries
Average Price A$129*
Average Daily Sailings 4
Average Weekly Sailings 28
Average Sailing Duration 49m
Fastest Sailing Duration 40m
First Ferry 08:00
Last Ferry 19:40
Distance 20 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Milos to Sifnos?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Milos to Sifnos is approximately 1h 17m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Milos to Sifnos?

The average price of a ferry from Milos to Sifnos is approximately 80 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Milos to Sifnos?

Milos to Sifnos is operated by 5 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Aegean Speed Lines
  • Zante Ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • SeaJets
  • Aegean Sea Lines

How can I book ferry tickets from Milos to Sifnos?

Ferries from Milos to Sifnos are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Sifnos from Milos?

The distance between Milos to Sifnos is approximately 20 nautical miles.

Milos Guide

Located in the Aegean Sea, to the north of the Sea of Crete, and forming part of the Cyclades group of islands, the island of Milos is perhaps most famous for the statue of Aphrodite (the "Venus de Milo" which is now on display at the Louvre Gallery in Paris). The island is also known for the statues of the Greek god Asclepius, now on display at the British Museum in London, and the Poseidon and an archaic Apollo in Athens. Clustered around the little port of Adamas are a number of little shops that sell souvenirs and trinkets, handmade gifts and jewellery along with locally produced weaving, embroidery and food products.

The island is connected by ferry to the port of Piraeus in Athens, to all of the other Cycladic islands, the Dodecanese islands and Crete with both conventional ferry and high speed catamarans. During the summer months there are daily scheduled services to and from the island. The island's other port is in Apollonia which also connects the island to the islands of Kimolos and Glaranissia.


Sifnos Guide

The Greek island of Sifnos is located in the western end of the Cyclades group of islands and is typical of the islands of the Cyclades with its traditional architecture, lovely calm beaches, pretty tavernas and hills. The island's south coast is where most of its popular beaches are located and many have soft sand, crystal clear water and good facilities. A popular attraction on the island is the lovely Monastery of Chrissopighi which is the island's protector. The most picturesque village on the island is Kastro, which is surrounded on three sides by views of the Aegean Sea, and is characterised by narrow streets, stone built houses and beautiful views of the sea. The village can trace its history back 4,000 years with evidence of its past visible in many places and includes part of its defensive wall which was built in around 800 BC.

The island's port is located in the town of Kamares. During the summer months there are daily services of both high speed and conventional ferries to the island. Ferries connect Sifnos with Piraeus and to the other Cycladic islands such as Serifos, Folegandros, Kythnos, Milos, Ios, Santorini and Crete.


Milos to Sifnos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
SeaJets 08:00 08:40 40 minutes Everyday
SeaJets 11:30 12:10 40 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
SeaJets 11:40 12:30 50 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu
Aegean Sea Lines 13:00 15:00 2 hours Thu
Hellenic Seaways 13:00 15:15 2 hours 15 minutes Thu
Hellenic Seaways 14:25 16:35 2 hours 10 minutes Mon, Wed
Aegean Sea Lines 14:40 16:00 1 hour 20 minutes Fri
Aegean Sea Lines 14:40 16:40 2 hours Tue
Aegean Sea Lines 14:50 16:10 1 hour 20 minutes Sat
Zante Ferries 15:15 16:35 1 hour 20 minutes Sat
Zante Ferries 16:15 17:35 1 hour 20 minutes Fri
Zante Ferries 17:15 18:35 1 hour 20 minutes Wed
SeaJets 17:30 18:10 40 minutes Everyday
SeaJets 19:30 20:10 40 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking