Piombino
Cavo
Ferries to Elba
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Piombino - Cavo

Piombino to Cavo Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 6 daily and 42 weekly sailings between Piombino and Cavo. 2 ferry operators provide ferries from Piombino to Cavo, Moby Lines & Toremar. Piombino Cavo Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Piombino Cavo Ferry Times

The earliest Piombino Cavo ferry typically departs Piombino at about 08:40. The average sailing time of a ferry from Piombino to Cavo is approximately 20m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 15m.

Piombino to Cavo Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Piombino to Cavo typically range between $128* and $489*. On average the Piombino Cavo ferry is $327*. The cheapest Piombino Cavo ferry prices start from $31*. The average price for a foot passenger is $166*. The average price for a Piombino Cavo car ferry is $375*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Cavo from Piombino?

The distance between Piombino and Cavo is approximately 9.8 miles (15.7km), or 8.5 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Piombino to Cavo?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Piombino to Cavo provided by Moby Lines. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Piombino and Cavo.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Piombino Cavo ferry?

Yes, Piombino Cavo ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Piombino to Cavo with Moby Lines, Toremar.

Piombino to Cavo Ferry Alternatives

For more information, please visit our Ferries from Italy to Elba page.
Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Piombino - Cavo Route summary
Departure Country Italy
Destination Country Italy
No. of Operators 2
Operators Moby Lines & Toremar
Average Price A$322*
Average Daily Sailings 6
Average Weekly Sailings 42
Average Sailing Duration 20m
Fastest Sailing Duration 15m
First Ferry 08:40
Last Ferry 20:35
Distance 8 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Piombino to Cavo?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Piombino to Cavo is approximately 22m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Piombino to Cavo?

The average price of a ferry from Piombino to Cavo is approximately 198 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Piombino to Cavo?

Piombino to Cavo is operated by 2 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Moby Lines
  • Toremar

How can I book ferry tickets from Piombino to Cavo?

Ferries from Piombino to Cavo are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from Piombino to Cavo?

Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Piombino to Cavo with
  • Moby Lines
  • Toremar

Can you take your car on the ferry from Piombino to Cavo?

Yes, you can travel with a vehicle from Piombino to Cavo with
  • Moby Lines

Can you bring pets on the ferry from Piombino to Cavo?

No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.

How far is Cavo from Piombino?

The distance between Piombino to Cavo is approximately 8 nautical miles.

Piombino Guide

The Italian town of Piombino is located in the Province of Livorno in Tuscany. It lies on the border between the Tyrrhenian Sea and the Ligurian Sea, in front of the island of Elba and on the northern side of Maremma. The town can trace its origins back to when it was an Etruscan Port which then became an important port in the Middle Ages of the Republic of Pisa. A great time to visit is in August when "Agosto con Gusto" is in full swing. It is a significant food and wine fair that celebrates the gastronomy and culinary traditions of Piombino. Other visitor attractions in the town include the Museum of the Citadel and the City where the town's prehistoric, Etruscan and Roman past can be further explored. For the more energetic visitor, there are a number of trekking and bicycle paths along the coastline which lead through Mediterranean scrub towards the modern port of Salivoli.

From the port of Piombino ferries depart direct to the islands of the Tuscan Archipelago (Elba Island is just 10km from the coast), as well as to Sardinia and Corsica.


Cavo Guide

The town and port of Cavo is located on the Italian island of Elba, the largest of the island in the Tuscan Archipelago and Italy's third largest, after Sardinia and Sicily. It also forms the National Park of the Tuscan Archipelago, Europe's largest marine park, along with Giglio, Giannutri and Montecristo. The island is perhaps most famous for harbouring French Emperor Napoleon in 1814 during his exile, although the island's history goes back much further than this. It dates back to prehistory with the Ilvati tribe from Liguria who named the island Ilva and then later inhabited by the Etruscans and then later still by the Romans who liked the island because of its rich deposits of iron ore and its mud baths. The island's archaeological findings, contained in its museums, the impressive fortresses and military buildings such as Castello del Volterraio and the beautiful Napoleonic residences of the 1800's such as Palazzina dei Mulini all bear testament to the island's past.


Piombino to Cavo Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 20/5/2024 and 26/5/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Toremar 08:40 08:55 15 minutes Everyday
Toremar 12:20 12:35 15 minutes Everyday
Toremar 14:55 15:10 15 minutes Everyday
Toremar 17:35 17:50 15 minutes Everyday

Onboard the ferries

The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking