Serifos
Milos
Ferries to Cyclades Islands
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Serifos - Milos

Serifos to Milos Ferry

Depending on the season their are usually 2 daily and 17 weekly sailings between Serifos and Milos. 5 ferry operators provide ferries from Serifos to Milos, Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries. Serifos Milos Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Serifos Milos Ferry Times

The earliest Serifos Milos ferry typically departs Serifos at about 09:30. The average sailing time of a ferry from Serifos to Milos is approximately 1h 33m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 1h 15m.

Serifos to Milos Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Serifos to Milos typically range between $39* and $197*. On average the Serifos Milos ferry is $111*. The cheapest Serifos Milos ferry prices start from $14*. The average price for a foot passenger is $107*. The average price for a Serifos Milos car ferry is $236*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time.

How far is Milos from Serifos?

The distance between Serifos and Milos is approximately 26.8 miles (43.1km), or 23.3 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Serifos to Milos?

Yes, there is a car ferry from Serifos to Milos provided by Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries. Use our Deal Finder to get live pricing and tickets for car ferries between Serifos and Milos.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Serifos Milos ferry?

Yes, Serifos Milos ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Serifos to Milos with Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets, Zante Ferries.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Serifos - Milos Route summary
Departure Country Greece
Destination Country Greece
No. of Operators 5
Operators Aegean Sea Lines, Aegean Speed Lines, Hellenic Seaways, SeaJets & Zante Ferries
Average Price A$108*
Average Daily Sailings 2
Average Weekly Sailings 17
Average Sailing Duration 1h 33m
Fastest Sailing Duration 1h 15m
First Ferry 09:30
Last Ferry 19:00
Distance 23 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2024-04-02.

Most popular questions

How long is the ferry from Serifos to Milos?

The typical crossing time for ferries from Serifos to Milos is approximately 2h 17m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.

How much is the ferry from Serifos to Milos?

The average price of a ferry from Serifos to Milos is approximately 67 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season. Price exclusive of booking fees.

Which ferry companies operate between Serifos to Milos?

Serifos to Milos is operated by 5 ferry companies. The operators that provide this service are
  • Aegean Speed Lines
  • Zante Ferries
  • Blue Star Ferries
  • SeaJets
  • Aegean Sea Lines

How can I book ferry tickets from Serifos to Milos?

Ferries from Serifos to Milos are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.

How far is Milos from Serifos?

The distance between Serifos to Milos is approximately 23 nautical miles.

Serifos Guide

The Greek island of Serifos is located in the Cyclades group of islands and lies in the Aegean Sea to the south of Kythnos and to the north west of Sifnos. It is also around 170 km from the port of Piraeus. Greek mythology has it that the island is where Danae and her infant son, Perseus, were washed ashore after her father Acrisius set them adrift at sea in a wooden chest. When Perseus returned to the island with the head of the Gorgon Medusa, he turned Polydektes, the King of Serifos, into stone as punishment for the King's attempt to marry his mother by force.

Home to the island's port is the town of Livadi and is the main centre of tourism on the island. There are many restaurants, cafes bars and clubs in the town and is where most hotels are located. The town's beach is long and sandy and has crystal clear water. During the summer, many of sailing boats and yachts can be found anchored in the calm waters of this naturally protected bay.

The island is accessed by conventional and high speed ferries. During the summer months, there are ferries that connect Serifos with other nearby islands, such as Sifnos, Naxos, Paros, Santorini and Kythnos.


Milos Guide

Milos is a Greek island that is the most westerly of the Cyclades group of islands and is known as the place the statue of Venus, or Aphrodite, was discovered, although the statue is now on display in the Louvre Museum in Paris. The island has around 5,000 residents that live in seven small villages dotted around the island. Unlike many of its Cycladic neighbours, tourism is a relatively recent innovation on Milos and now tourists visit to enjoy the island's lovely beaches and warm, crystal clear waters. Thanks to the island's natural landscape, which is of volcanic origins, it is sometimes referred to as 'the island of colours'.

The island is connected to the port of Piraeus in Athens, to all of the Cycladic islands, the Dodecanese islands and Crete with both ferries and high-speed catamarans. During the peak season in the summer there are daily scheduled routes to and from the island. There are two ports in Milos, the main port is in Adamas and the other port is in Apollonia which connects the island with the islands of Kimolos and Glaronissia.


Serifos to Milos Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/6/2024 and 23/6/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Hellenic Seaways 09:30 12:45 3 hours 15 minutes Thu
SeaJets 09:50 11:05 1 hour 15 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
SeaJets 10:10 11:25 1 hour 15 minutes Wed, Thu
Hellenic Seaways 10:55 14:10 3 hours 15 minutes Mon, Wed
Aegean Sea Lines 11:20 13:55 2 hours 35 minutes Tue, Fri
Aegean Sea Lines 11:20 14:10 2 hours 50 minutes Sat
Zante Ferries 11:50 14:50 3 hours Sat
Aegean Sea Lines 12:00 14:55 2 hours 55 minutes Wed, Sun
SeaJets 18:00 19:15 1 hour 15 minutes Mon, Sat, Sun
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking