Southsea
Ryde
Ferries to Isle of Wight
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Southsea Ryde Ferry

The ferry from Southsea to Ryde typically sails 26 times daily and up to 182 times weekly. The Southsea to Ryde ferry is operated by Hovertravel. Southsea Ryde Ferry timetables change seasonally, use our Deal Finder to get tickets, pricing, schedules and availability.

Southsea Ryde Ferry Times

The earliest Southsea Ryde ferry typically departs Southsea at about 06:30. The average sailing time of a ferry from Southsea to Ryde is approximately 10m and the fastest sailing time is approximately 10m.

Southsea to Ryde Ferry Prices

Ferry prices for a ferry from Southsea to Ryde typically range between $76* and $263*. On average the Southsea Ryde ferry is $160*. The cheapest Southsea Ryde ferry prices start from $35*. The average price for a foot passenger is $160*. The average price for a Southampton Cowes car ferry is $329*.

Ferry prices may differ by season and depend on various factors, such as number of passengers, vehicle type and sailing time. Pricing is taken from searches over last 30 days, last updated 05 July, 2023.

How far is Ryde from Southsea?

The distance between Southsea and Ryde is approximately 5.7 miles (9.1km), or 4.9 nautical miles.

Is there a car ferry from Southsea to Ryde?

No, currently there is no car ferry from Southsea to Ryde.

Are foot passengers allowed on the Southsea Ryde ferry?

Yes, Southsea Ryde ferries allow foot passengers. You can travel as a foot passenger from Southsea to Ryde with Hovertravel.

Southsea Ryde Ferry Operator Schedules

  • Hovertravel - 182 weekly sailings, 26 daily sailings

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily
Southsea - Ryde Route summary
Departure Country UK
Destination Country UK
No. of Operators 1
Operators Hovertravel
Average Price A$162*
Average Daily Sailings 26
Average Weekly Sailings 182
Average Sailing Duration 10m
First Ferry 06:30
Last Ferry 20:30
Distance 4 nautical miles

* Prices subject to change, pricing is taken from last 30 days, last updated 2023-08-01.

Most popular questions

  • How long is the ferry from Southsea to Ryde?

    The typical crossing time for ferries from Southsea to Ryde is approximately 10m. This is a rough guide for ferry duration as it can differ on type of ship and operator.
  • How much is the ferry from Southsea to Ryde?

    The average price of a ferry from Southsea to Ryde is approximately 72 €. The price is typically a bit higher during peak season.
  • Which ferry companies operate between Southsea to Ryde?

    There is 1 ferry operator for Southsea to Ryde and this is
    • Hovertravel
  • How can I book ferry tickets from Southsea to Ryde?

    Ferries from Southsea to Ryde are available for booking through our deal finder, with live prices, timetables and operators.
  • Can you travel as a foot passenger on the ferry from [Portfrom] to Ryde?

    Yes, you can currently travel as a foot passenger from Southsea to Ryde with
    • Hovertravel
  • Can you take your car on the ferry from Southsea to Ryde?

    No, cars are not allowed on this ferry route.
  • Can you bring pets on the ferry from Southsea to Ryde?

    No, pets currently are not allowed onboard this ferry service.
  • How far is Ryde from Southsea?

    The distance between Southsea to Ryde is approximately 4 nautical miles.

Southsea Guide

The town and port of Southsea is located on the south coast of England in the county of Hampshire. The town lies on the English Channel coast at the southern end of Portsea Island and is only just over 1 km from the much larger city of Portsmouth. Despite its large neighbour, Southsea has its own commercial centre with bars, restaurants, cafes and shops. The four forts, just off the coast, that were built in the 1860's as part of the areas defences against foreign invaders, are a popular tourist attraction for the town. The forts were actually part of a wider set of defences which included forts on the mainland around the city although they were never used.

The gravelly beach at Southsea is popular, especially at low tide when the sand is exposed. Southsea is also home to two piers: the South Parade Pier and the Clarence Pier. A scenic walk was created to celebrate the millennium which starts at Southsea seafront and end at Gunwharf Quay in Portsmouth. The route is marked on the pavement and is lined by distinctive blue lanterns.

There is a regular hovercraft service to Ryde on the Isle of Wight which runs from Southsea seafront. The crossing time is about 10 minutes.


Ryde Guide

Ryde is the largest town on the Isle of Wight and is often referred to as the "Gateway to the island" due to its prominent position along the shores of the island and its hovercraft and passenger ferry links to the English mainland. Visitors to the town enjoy its lovely sandy beaches which stretch the length of the town, its boutique shops, museums and galleries. As the island's largest town it comes as no surprise to learn that it is also the venue for some of the island's largest annual events. For example, every August bank holiday thousands of scooter enthusiasts descend upon the town for the Isle of Wight Scooter Rally, and just a few weeks later the town's esplanade can be seen draped in classic cars for the International Classic Car Show. Ryde is also home to one of the United Kingdom's oldest carnivals which usually takes place at the end of the summer and forms the end of the Isle of Wight carnival season which travels all over the island. Ryde’s collection of late night bars and clubs also tend to make it one of the most popular spots for nightlife.


Southsea to Ryde Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 4/12/2023 and 10/12/2023


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Hovertravel 06:30 06:40 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Hovertravel 07:00 07:10 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Hovertravel 07:30 07:40 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Hovertravel 08:00 08:10 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat
Hovertravel 08:30 08:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 09:00 09:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 09:30 09:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 10:00 10:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 10:30 10:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 11:00 11:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 11:30 11:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 12:00 12:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 12:30 12:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 13:00 13:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 13:30 13:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 14:00 14:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 14:30 14:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 15:00 15:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 15:30 15:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 16:00 16:10 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 16:30 16:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 17:00 17:10 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Hovertravel 17:30 17:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 18:00 18:10 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Hovertravel 18:30 18:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 19:00 19:10 10 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Hovertravel 19:30 19:40 10 minutes Everyday
Hovertravel 20:30 20:40 10 minutes Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking